the case for regulating collaborative
[…] the very analysis through which it determines the existence of a claimed
constitutional interest in the family setting. For example, in Smith v. Organization of Foster Families for Equality and Reform, 291 writing for the
majority, Justice Brennan noted that recognizing liberty interests in foster
parents would, by definition, undercut natural parents' rights to their relationships with their children.2 9 This theme was echoed by Justice
291
292
Id. at 721.
Id.
293Id.
at 724 (quoting Brief for Respondents at 10).
294Id. at
295
723.
Id.
296See Separate Program for Abstinence Education, 42 U.S.C. § 710(b)(1) (2002)
(providing allotments from the Department of Health and Human Services to states for
programs promoting "abstinence from sexual activity," with special attention to "those
groups which are most likely to bear children out-of-wedlock").
297See Alan J. Borsuk, Kids May Pay for City's High Rate of Single Moms, MILWAUKEE J. SENTINEL, July 3, 2002, at IA.
298431 U.S. 816 (1977).
299 Id. at 846 ("It is one thing to say that individuals may acquire a liberty interest