suffolk lawyer - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] The popular “jailhouse” answer is that grandparents have essentially no rights to even visit their grandchildren; this is statutorily wrong (true at common law and no longer so), but nevertheless the pervasive, popular view. Two laws govern these proceedings: Domestic Relations Law Section 72 and Family Court Act Section 651, with DRL 72 providing the relevant language: “1. Where either or both the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of the child may apply…” to the court for visitation “rights,” provided such visitation is in the child’s best interests. months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent or grandparents…” with