The Case Study “Lobbyist A”
[…] Under LDA Section 14(c) each "covered executive branch official" (or "the office employing
that official") must
[u]pon request by a person or entity making a lobbying contact * * * indicate whether or
not the individual is * * * a covered executive branch official.
Who is "Covered"?
As relevant to EPA, LDA Section (3) defines the term "covered executive branch official" to
include confirmed Presidential appointees and any officer or employee serving in a position of a
confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character described in
section 7511(b)(2) of title 5, United States Code.
EPA employees described in 5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2) include employees whose positions have "been
determined to be of a confidential, policy-making or policy-advocating character" by being
54
"excepted" from the "competitive service" by the President, the Office of Personnel Management
or, for positions "excepted" by statute, the President or the head of an agency. All Schedule C
employees are thus "covered," along with the Administrator, the Deputy Administrator, the