Nassau Lawyer May 2016 - Nassau County Bar Association
[…] Theroux, 145 A.D.2d 625 (4th
Dept. 1988).
21. Charnow, supra n.1.
22. Memmo v. Perez, 63 A.D.3d 472 (1st Dept.
2009).
23. Freihofner, supra n.4.
8
n
May 2016
n
Nassau Lawyer
Matrimonial/Family Law
The Clear and Unequivocal Elements
of Civil Contempt
In El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan1 the Court
of Appeals, in affirming the Appellate
Division, Second Department,2 explicitly clarified the elements of civil and
criminal contempt. In doing so, the
Court of Appeals resolved some inconsistencies in case law, and held that
“wilfulness” is not an element of civil
contempt.
Pursuant
to
Judiciary Law §
753(A), “[a] court
of record has
power to punish, by fine and
imprisonment, or
either, a neglect
of violation of
duty, or other
misconduct, by
which a right or
remedy of a party
Marie F.
to a civil action
McCormack
or special proceeding, pending
in the court may be defected impaired,
impeded or prejudiced.”3 “A motion to
punish a party for civil contempt is
addressed to the sound discretion of
the court.”4 El-Dehdan reiterates that
in order to prevail on a motion for
civil contempt, the moving party must