Nassau Lawyer May 2016 - Nassau County Bar Association
[…] Wolfe, the
judgment “did not set forth any time
An order can be deemed clear and unequivocal even
if the amount the party failed to pay is not a sum
certain, as a party can be adjudged in contempt
for failure to pay child support, even if credits for
payments made must be calculated.
to comply with a clear and unequivocal mandate, the burden shifts to
the alleged contemnor to refute the
movant’s showing, or to offer evidence
of a defense, such as inability to comply with the order.”6
Contempt In Matrimonial Actions
Additionally, in matrimonial actions,
DRL § 245 requires that for the movant
to prevail on a civil contempt motion
for “default in paying any sum of
money as required by the judgment
or order,”7 the movant must establish that “resort to other, less drastic
enforcement mechanisms had been
exhausted or would be ineffectual.”8
As to criminal contempt, “a court
may impose punishment for criminal
frame for the reimbursement of transportation costs” and thus the delay in