Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] Laws 9-1-14(b)
provides that, “actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three
(3) years next after the cause of action shall
accrue, and not after, except as provided for
otherwise…” You have every reason to believe
you are at a dead end with this case. Great
facts, but you are time-barred. Not so.
The client informs you that since the accident,
she and her friend (the driver of the host vehicle), were activated and deployed to Afghanistan
for a period of thirteen months. The client’s
overseas active duty service brings her claim
within the scope of 50 U.S.C. App. § 526 of
the Servicemembers’ Civil Relief Act, which
provides as follows:
(a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during
military service
The period of a servicemembers’ military
service may not be included in computing
any period limited by law, regulation, or
order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau,
commission, department or other agency
of a State (or political subdivision of a
State) or the United States by or against
the servicemember or the servicemember’s
heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
Under U.S.C. App. § 511 (2)(A)(ii), the term
“military service” in the case of a member of
the National Guard, includes service under a
call to active service authorized by the President
or the Secretary of Defense for a period of
more than thirty consecutive days under 32