Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau,
commission, department or other agency
of a State (or political subdivision of a
State) or the United States by or against
the servicemember or the servicemember’s
heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
Under U.S.C. App. § 511 (2)(A)(ii), the term
“military service” in the case of a member of
the National Guard, includes service under a
call to active service authorized by the President
or the Secretary of Defense for a period of
more than thirty consecutive days under 32
U.S.C. § 502(f), for purposes of responding to
a national emergency declared by the President
and supported by Federal funds. Under 32
U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A), this would include,
“support of operations or missions undertaken
by the member’s unit at the request of the
President or Secretary of Defense.” Under 50
U.S.C. App. § 511(1), the period of military
service would include the period during which
the servicemember is absent from duty due to
“sickness, wounds, leave or other lawful cause.”
The United States Court of Appeals for the