Surveillance Costs
[…] Instead, “it will create a situation in which law enforcement is both performing criminal investigations using the wiretaps enabled through exploits, and crime prevention through reporting the exploits to the vendor,” which they describe as a “win-win” scenario. 365.“Liberty and Security in a Changing World” at 37. 366. Id. 367. 18 U.S.C. §1030(a) (generally prohibiting unauthorized access, or access in excess of authority, to a protected computer); §1030(e)(2)(b): defining a “protected computer” under the law to include “a computer located outside the United States that is used in a manner that affects interstate or foreign commerce or communication of the United States”; §1030(f) (“This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States.”). 368.Nathan Freed Wessler, “DOJ Proposal on Law Enforcement Hacking Would Undermine Longstanding Check on Government Power,” American Civil Liberties Union’s Free Future Blog, May 9, 2014, https://www.