` ` 2QQ3 - Consumer Healthcare Products Association
[…] To the contrary, FDA’s “letters” approving Defendants’ SNDA were
the means employed by FDA to carry out the responsibility placed on it by
Congress to determine appropriate labeling and warning requirements for
- 24 -
new drugs. See 21 U.S.C. tj 355(b) (setting forth requirements for NDAs
including the submission of proposed labeling); 21 U.S.C. tj 355(d)(7) (FDA
shall disapprove NDA if, e.g., the proposed “labeling is false or misleading
in any particular”); 21 U.S.C. tj 355(c)(l)(A) (FDA shall approve the NDA if
none of the grounds for denial applies); 21 C.F.R. 314.105(a) (“The Food
and Drug Administration will approve an [NDA] and send the applicant an
approval letter if none of the reasons in Sec. 314.125 for refusing to approve
the application applies.”)
When Congress has granted FDA the power to determine appropriate
labeling, and prescribed the means by which that determination shall be
made, then FDA’s actions in conformity with those requirements fulfill any
possible procedural requirement necessary to trigger the preemptive effect of