Municipal Control of Signs - Association of Minnesota Counties
[…] Schmoke, 101 F.3d 325 (4th Cir. 1996) 51. Courts have been particularly solicitous of laws guarding the morals of children. As acknowledged by the U.S. Supreme Court in Ginsberg v. New York, 390 U.S. 629, 640 (1968), “parental control or guidance cannot always be provided and society’s transcendent interest in protecting the welfare of children justify reasonable regulation” in order to protect children from material that is inappropriate for them. 62 52. The statutory definition of “obscenity,” appears at Penal Law § 235.00(1): “... Any material or performance is ‘obscene’ if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other specially susceptible audiences.” Obscenity is difficult to identify because, in a given case, it is based on contemporary community standards. Before declaring expression obscene, New York law requires the judge or jury to determine how the “average New Yorker” would evaluate and react to it.