Municipal Control of Signs - Association of Minnesota Counties
[…] Greater South Suburban Board of Realtors, 935 F.2d 868 (7th Cir. 1991), reh’g and reh’g denied en banc. 38. Citizens United for Free Speech II v. Long Beach Township Board of Commissioner, 802 F.Supp. 1223 (D.Ct. N.J., 1992). Applying the four part Central Hudson test, the opinion noted that the ordinance would be an impermissible regulation of commercial speech even if it were content neutral. 39. Cleveland Area Board of Realtors v. City of Euclid, 88 F.3d 382 (6th Cir. 1996). 40. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1331, et. seq. 41. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) provides: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” 42. 533 U.S. 525 (2001). 43. Lorrilard, supra. In Vango Media, Inc. v.