Peterson Appeal – Response
[…] (9 RT 1700.) Additionally, at trial, Boyer explained that CARDA and at least one other agency required handlers to take a scent theory class before they could be certified. (83 RT 15898.) Boyer was one of three scent-theory instructors in the state. (83 RT 15898-15899.) “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) This “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (b).)