SPECIAL Contract issue national paper August 2012
[…] It shall place particular emphasis upon opportunities for career advancements of all officers and employees and the achievement of worthwhile and satisfying careers in the service of the United States. Thirty-nine U.S.C. § 1001(a) provides in part: It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy. Thirty-nine U.S.C. § 1003(a) provides in part: It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy…. Clearly, this Board of Arbitration is obligated to determine the wages, benefits, and work rules for Rural Letter Carriers for the term of the next contract consistent with the quoted statutory provisions.