NC General Statutes - Chapter 14 1 Chapter 14. Criminal Law
[…] a container for beverages, and containing any turpentine, varnish, wood alcohol, bleaching water,
bluing, kerosene, oils, or any unclean or foul substance, or other offensive material. Any person,
firm or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3
misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined on the first offense, one dollar ($1.00) for each
bottle so defiled, and for any subsequent offense not more than ten dollars ($10.00) for each
bottle so defiled. (1929, c. 324, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 186; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Article 36A.
Riots, Civil Disorders, and Emergencies.
§ 14-288.1. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this Article:
NC General Statutes - Chapter 14
240
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(4a)
(5)
(6)
Chairman of the board of county commissioners. – The chairman of the board
of county commissioners or, in case of the chairman's absence or disability,
the person authorized to act in the chairman's stead. Unless the governing
body of the county has specified who is to act in lieu of the chairman with
respect to a particular power or duty set out in this Article, the term "chairman
of the board of county commissioners" shall apply to the person generally
authorized to act in lieu of the chairman.
Dangerous weapon or substance. – Any deadly weapon, ammunition,
explosive, incendiary device, radioactive material or device, as defined in G.S.