Suppressing Protest - Center for Human Rights and Global Justice
[…] barricading and closure of Union Square). 306 Al Baker & Colin Moynihan, Occupy Protesters are Arrested at Union Square Park, N.Y. TIMES (Mar. 21, 2012, 10:16 AM), http://cityroom.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/03/21/police-and-protesters-clash-at-union-squarepark/?ref=occupywallstreet. 307 Some of the documented frozen zone and closed sidewalk incidents include: September 17, October 1, October 5, October 15, October 18, November 5, November 15, November 20, December 17, January 1, January 6, March 7, March 17-18, March 24, May 1, May 30, June 13, June 17, July 11. 308 See N.Y. PENAL CODE § 240.20 (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof … (5) He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (6) He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuse to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse”). 309 See Colin Moynihan, Wall Street Protest Begins, With Demonstrators Blocked, N.Y. TIMES (Sept. 17, 2011, 4:26 PM), http://cityroom.blogs.nytimes.com/2011/09/17/wall-street-protest-begins-with-demonstratorsblocked/?ref=occupywallstreet (reporting that “the city shut down sections of Wall