trust privacy - Cornell Law School
[…] Assem., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2006) (allowing the settlor to designate in the trust instrument a
person other than the trustee to serve as a "'beneficiary surrogate' . . . to receive notices,
information, and reports otherwise required to be provided to a current beneficiary"). For
a critique of this approach, see Gallanis, supra note 23, at 1625-26.
476
For example, states that have enacted legislation identical or nearly identical to the
2000 version of the UTC fall within this category. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. § 46A-6-603(A)
(2005) ("While a trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of
the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor."); id. §§ 46A-1-105(B)(8), (9), -8-813 (requiring trustee to provide
notice and information after the settlor's death to beneficiaries who are twenty-five years or
older in age).
477