trust privacy - Cornell Law School
[…] doctrine of ademption, as traditionally applied to wills" to a revocable inter vivos trust).
8 See, e.g., Upman v. Clarke, 753 A.2d 4, 6 (Md. 2000) (holding that undue influence
rules applicable to wills apply to a revocable trust); In re Estate of Tisdale, 655 N.Y.S.2d 809,
811 (Surr. Ct. 1997) (holding that beneficiaries of a revocable trust, like will beneficiaries,
have a right to a jury trial in probate proceedings to set aside the trust on grounds of
improper execution, lack of capacity, undue influence, and fraud).
9 See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 250(a)(1) (West 2002 & Supp. 2007) ("A person who
feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to ... [a]ny property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, including any general or special power of
appointment conferred by the will on the killer and any nomination of the killer as executor, trustee, or guardian made by the will."); OR. REv. STAT. § 112.465(1) (2005) (barring
the decedent's slayer from taking from the decedent "by intestate succession, by will or by
trust").
10 See, e.g., OKLA.STAT. ANN. tit.
60, § 175(A) (West 1994) (providing for revocation of