trust privacy - Cornell Law School
[…] STAT. § 112.465(1) (2005) (barring
the decedent's slayer from taking from the decedent "by intestate succession, by will or by
trust").
10 See, e.g., OKLA.STAT. ANN. tit.
60, § 175(A) (West 1994) (providing for revocation of
trust provisions in favor of the settlor's former spouse upon divorce or annulment). In
states that have adopted the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), revocation upon divorce applies to the relatives of the divorced spouse as well. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-804(b) (1) (i)
(amended 2006) (revoking "any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse"). But see generally Susan N. Gary, Applying Revocation-on-Divorce Statutes to Will Substitutes, 18 QUINNIPIAC
PROB. L.J. 83 (2004) (presenting a critical analysis of revocation-on-divorce statutes and the
continuing limitations in their application to will substitutes).
11