trust privacy - Cornell Law School
[…] even if the trustee were unsuccessful, the court may allow counsel fees out
of trust property where the result of the transaction had not been the total
destruction of the trust, and the trustee acted in good faith.
Id. (footnotes omitted). The settlor's estate could be even further depleted if the contestant of the revocable trust is the settlor's executor or administrator. Estate executors and
administrators have a fiduciary duty to collect estate assets, which may include "maintain[ing] an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto."
UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-709 (amended 2006). Like trustees, executors and administrators
are generally not personally liable for expenses incurred in litigation on behalf of the
estate. Id. § 3-720 (stating that if such a fiduciary "defends or prosecutes any proceeding in
good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary
expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred"). Thus, the
costs of both contesting and defending the settlor's trust would be paid out of the settlor's
assets.
115
See infra Part II.B (discussing litigation and other actions by beneficiaries); see also