Technology Arms Peeping Toms with a New and Dangerous Arsenal
[…] ANN. STAT. § 565.250 (West 1999). The identical language is used to refer to "photograph or film." Id. 153. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A. 4. 115 (West 1998). 154. Id. 155. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16- 11-62 (1998). The statute defines a "peeping Tom" as someone who 'peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon." Id. 156. Id. Louisiana also fails to expand its definition of voyeurism to include such intrusive technology. See LA. REv. STAT. ANN.§ 284 (West 1999). The statute limits the act of a peeping Tom to peeping "through windows or doors, or other like places, situated on or about the premises of another." Id. 157. See cases cited supra notes 67-69 and accompanying text (discussing Justice Harlan's two-part test to determine when someone has a reasonable expectation of privacy); see also Prosser, supra note 35. 158. See sources cited supra notes 63-73. 159. Even drawing one's window shades is