Technology Arms Peeping Toms with a New and Dangerous Arsenal
[…] Voyeurism is defined as: "the condition of one who derives sexual satisfaction from observing the sexual organs or acts of others, generally from a secret vantage point." Id. 2. LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 284 (West 1999). The statute defines a peeping Tom as "one who peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, situated on or about the premises of another for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of persons spied upon without the consent of the persons spied upon." Id.; see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-470 (Law. Co-op. 1998). The South Carolina statute describes a peeping Tom as someone "who peeps through windows, doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the other persons spied upon and any other conduct of a similar nature, that tends to invade the privacy of others." Id.; see also State v.