Technology Arms Peeping Toms with a New and Dangerous Arsenal
[…] There have also been numerous specials on television such as Caught on Tape that show scenes of employees having intercourse or engaged in other "private" activity while they were being recorded. Id. 144. See, e.g., Michaels v. Internet Entertainment Group, Inc., 5 F. Supp.2d 823, 839 (C.D. Cal. 1998). In the Michaels case, the videotape of the plaintiff and then girlfriend Pamela Anderson Lee engaging in sexual intercourse was made available for the users of a web site to view and purchase. Id. 145. See Mo. ANN. STAT. §§ 565.253 (West 1999). The statute reads: A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy if he knowingly views, photographs or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed or filmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where he would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. Id. 146. See supra notes 8-17 and accompanying text (discussing the story of Susan and Gary Wilson). 147. See Mo.