Technology Arms Peeping Toms with a New and Dangerous Arsenal
[…] Minnesota v. Olson, 495 U.S. 91, 98-99 (1990). The court reasoned that "[s]taying overnight in another's home is a long-standing social custom that serves functions recognized as valuable by society." Id. Therefore, "[t]o hold that an overnight guest has a legitimate expectation of privacy in his host's home merely recognizes the every day expectations of privacy that we all share." Id. 169. See WASH. Rxv. CODE ANN. § 9A. 4. 115 (West 1998). 170. See Miss. CODE ANN. § 97-29-61 (1998). The statute states that someone who violates the "peeping Tom" statute "shall be guilty of a felonious trespass ... and shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary not more than five (5) years." Id. 1190 JOURNAL OF COMPUTER & INFORMATION LAW [Vol. XVII and dilutes its force to deter first time offenders. 1 71 The purpose of the Voyeurism Act is not only to penalize an offender, but also to serve as a deterrent to would-be voyeurs.