Technology Arms Peeping Toms with a New and Dangerous Arsenal
[…] Any person who knowingly or by criminal negligence distributes for exhibition within this state a film which is pornographic as that term is defined in the Utah criminal code shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and shall, for each separate offense, be fined not less than $1,000 an imprisoned, without suspension of sentence in any way for a term of not less than 60 days. Id. 134. See Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 531.340 (Banks-Baldwin 1999). "A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when... he... has in his possession with intent to distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to distribute, any matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor." Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 531.340(1)(4). 135. A Class D felony includes imprisonment for 1 to 15 years, or a fine up to $20,000, or both imprisonment and a fine.