Standard Chartered Bank
[…] Title 18, United States Code, Section 371, by conspiring to violate the International Emergency
Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), specifically Title 50, United States Code, Section 1705, which
makes it a crime to willfully attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or aid and abet in the
commission of any violation of the regulations prohibiting the export of services from the United
States to Iran, Libya, Sudan, and Burma.
DANYCharge
21.
DANY has alleged, and SCB accepts, that its conduct, as described herein,
violated New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 and 175.10, which make it a crime to, "with
intent to defraud, ... 1. [m]akeD or cause[] a false entry in the business records of an enterprise
[(defined as any company or corporation)] ... or 4. [p]revent[] the making of a true entry or
causeD the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise." It is a felony under
Section 175.10 of the New York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is
committed and the person or entity's "intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another
crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof."
SCB's Iranian Conduct
The CBI Account
22.