Examiner`s Report
[…] or prevent, or reduce the risk of, a disease or health-related condition or restore or repair bodily
structure or functions in humans, or they will render the product a drug. Notably, the FDCA
defines a structure/function claim for dietary supplements as a statement that:
describes the role of a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the
structure or function in humans, [or] characterizes the documented
mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such
structure or function. 170
169
See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2)(vii) (in the dietary supplement context, FDA regulations
specifically find that claims that a product “[a]ugments a particular therapy or drug action that is intended
to . . . treat, cure, or prevent a disease” renders that product a drug); see also United States v.
Undetermined Quantities of An Article of Drug Labeled as “Exachol,” 716 F.Supp. 787, 791 (S.D.N.Y.
1989); 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff).
170
See 21 U.S.C. 343 (r)(6)(A); see also Regulations on Statements Made for Dietary Supplements