Examiner`s Report
[…] Corp. Law § 510(a). A corporation is “insolvent,” for purposes of the unlawful
distribution statute if it is unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business. N.Y.
Bus. Corp. Law § 102(a)(8).
360
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 510(b).
113
The Statements and Conclusions in this Report have not been adopted or accepted by the Court, and constitute
only the opinions of the Examiner. No portion of this Report has been admitted into evidence. The publication
of this Report is without prejudice to the right of any party to challenge the statements contained herein.
Under BCL § 719, directors “who vote for or concur” in the payment of unlawful
dividends are “jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or
shareholders, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons.”361 Liability is thus limited to
the amount that the illegal dividend or distribution “exceeds surplus profits or impairs capital,
plus interest.”362 Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted is entitled to