tri-tac meeting
[…] standard becomes the applicable standard under the Clean Water Act when EPA approves it,
unless or until EPA has promulgated a more stringent standard. The rule also contains a
transition provision for standards adopted before May 30, 2000. It states that if a state has
20
Ibid.
21
See also 40 C.F.R. § 131.21(a).
22
48 Fed.Reg. 51400-51413 (November 8, 1983) at 51408, formerly codified at 40 C.F.R. § 131.21(c).
23
Alaska Clean Water Alliance v. United States Environmental Protection Agency (July 8, 1997, C961762R) (W.D.Wash.) [nonpub. opn.].
24
See 65 Fed.Reg. 24641-24653, codified at 40 C.F.R. § 131.21.
California Environmental Protection Agency
Recycled Paper
108
Water Attachment No. 2
Celeste Cantú
-5-
September 15, 2006
adopted a standard that is effective under state law and has been submitted to EPA before
May 30, 2000, then:
“the State . . . water quality standard is the applicable water quality standard for
purposes of the Act [u]nless or until EPA has promulgated a more stringent water quality
standard for the State . . . that is in effect [i]n which case the EPA promulgated water
quality standard is the applicable water quality standard for purposes of the Act until
EPA withdraws the Federal water quality standard.” 25
B.
Applicability of the Alaska Rule to the SIP
The SIP went into effect before May 30, 2000. Under the Alaska Rule, the SIP’s TMDL-based
compliance schedule provisions did not become the applicable Clean Water Act standard, at