Consideration - Interactive Casebook Series
[…] particular controversy falls within the scope of UCC Article 2 and is therefore governed, at least in part, by its provisions. As discussed in the case,
UCC § 2-102 establishes that Article 2 applies to “transactions in goods.”
Although a few of the statutory sections apply to transactions other than
§ 4. Distinguishing Bargain from Conditional Gift
sales, the language of almost all of the provisions, including the warranty
provisions, limits coverage to contracts for “sales” of “goods.” Whether
a dispute is governed by Article 2 therefore depends on whether the
transaction involves a contract for “sale” (§ 2-106: “passing of title from
the seller to the buyer for a price”) and whether it involves “goods”
(§ 2-105: “all things . . . which are moveable at the time of identification
to the contract”). Sales are distinguished from transactions such as leases,
gifts, and mortgages. Goods are distinguished from contract subjects such
as real property and intangibles (e.g., good will or data).
Article 2 coverage matters only when Article 2 and the common law rules