Volume 27 Issue 4 January 2015 - DuPage County Bar Association
[…] In Arizona there is an exception to the rule that a non-custodial parent has an obligation to pay child support when there is guilty finding for sexual conduct with a minor child, regardless of the noncustodial parent’s age.27 Under Arizona law A.R.S. 13-405, “[a] person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual 24 750 ILCS 45/14. 25 Id. 26 A.R.S. 25-320. 27Rau. contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age,” and “[s]exual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony.”28 Pursuant to A.R.S. 25-501, “[t]he court may determine that a parent is not obligated to contribute to the support of the parent’s minor child if maternity or paternity is the result of the parent’s sexual contact with a person who, as a result of that contact, has been found guilty of sexual conduct with a minor under section 13-1405 or sexual assault under section 13-1406.” 29 A.R.S. 13-107 provides that class 2 felonies must be commenced within seven years after actual discovery by the state or political subdivision having jurisdiction of the offense or discovery by the state or the political subdivision that should have occurred with the exercise of reasonable