Denied - FDA Lawyers Blog
[…] In this response, the term drug product is used to mean "a fin ished dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, or solution, that comains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients" as defined in 21 CFR 314.3; the term drug substance means an "active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body .... ," also as defined in § 314.3. The term active moiety is used refer to as defined in 2 J CFR 314.108. Thus, for instance, a carbetapentane tannate tablet would be a drug product; carbetapentane tannate would be the drug substance (or active ingredient); and carbetapentane would be the active