Denied - FDA Lawyers Blog
[…] of their products being affected" and thus included specific examples of what would constitute an IRS drug to which the drug efficacy findings (effectiveness findings) would apply.32 The Agency also recognized that there would be drugs for which the applicabilty of drg effectiveness findings would not be as clear, and for which the judgment of experts 29 Marketed Unapproved Drugs CPG at 8. 30 Marketed Unapproved Drugs CPG at 8. 3137 FR 23185 (October 31,1972). 3237 FR 23185 (October 31, 1972). 7 would be necessar to determine the applicability of the effectiveness findings.33 Thus, § 310.6(b)(2) provides that: Where experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of drgs would conclude that the findings and conclusions, stated in a drg effcacy notice or notice of opportity for hearing, that a drg product is a "new drg" or that there is a lack of evidence to show that a drug product is safe or effective are applicable to an identical, related, or similar drg product, such product is affected by the notice.