CCTTTLLLAASupreme and Appellate Court Review
[…] . . . . . . . . 131 5. Insurance Law . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133 6. Workers’ Compensation . . . . 136 7. Statutes of Limitation . . . . . . 143 8. Trial Practice and Procedure 144 8.5 Jury Issues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155 9. Appellate Practice and Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156 10. Damages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158 11. Evidence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159 12. Attorneys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 160 13.General Practice . . . . . . . . . . . . 163 1. 2. 3. 4. 1. LEADING CASES 101. Number of peremptory challenges changed. Sections 51-241 and 51-243 have been amended by Public Act 01-152 to add the following language: “A unity of interest shall be found to exist among parties who are represented by the same attorney or law firm. In addition, there shall be a presumption that a unity of interest exists among parties where no cross claims or apportionment complaints have been filed against one another. In all civil actions, the total number of peremptory challenges allowed to the plaintiff or plaintiffs shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant or defendants, and the total number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant or defendants shall not exceed twice the number of peremptory challenges allowed to the plaintiff or plaintiffs.” The legislation is a result of the restrictive interpretation the Appellate Court has made of “unity of interest” reflected in the three cases decided since the unity of interest legislation was enacted in 1993. Beach v. Regional School District No. 13, 42 Conn.