Sexual Harassment in Housing as Involuntary Servitude
[…] the FHA and HUD rules are important because they appear to di7
rectly affect the housing discrimination data compiled at the federal 5
and state levels.76 As a result, it is impossible to accurately estimate
the incidence of sexual harassment in housing using available federal,
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
exercised or enjoyed ... any right granted or protected by section 803, 804, 805,
or 806 of this article."
See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. §§ 100.50(b)(1)-(4), 100.60(a), (b) (2006) (prohibiting various
discriminatory housing activities on the basis of "sex").
See 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(5) (2006). According to this rule, the following scenario
would violate 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) as imposing discriminatory terms or conditions
of housing: "Denying or limiting services or facilities in connection with the sale
or rental of a dwelling, because a person failed or refused to provide sexual favors." Id.
See Fair Housing Act Regulations Amendments Standards Governing Sexual
Harassment Cases, 65 Fed. Reg. 67,666-01 (Nov. 13, 2000) (to be codified at 24
C.F.R. pt. 100).
For example, HUD solicits allegations of housing discrimination using forms that