MCS-90 and Forms E and F
[…] The term “forhire motor carrier” is defined as “a person
engaged in the transportation of goods or
passengers for compensation,” and a “private
motor carrier” as a “person who provides
transportation of property or passengers, by
commercial motor vehicle, and is not a for-hire
motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5.
MCS‐90 and Forms E and F a. The Motor Carriers That Are Exempt From
Federal Motor Carrier Regulations
The federal financial responsibility requirement
applies to “for hire motor carriers operating
motor vehicles transporting property interstate or
foreign commerce.” 49 C.F.R. §387.3 (a). It
likewise applies to “motor carriers operating
motor vehicles transporting hazardous materials,
hazardous substances, or hazardous wastes in
interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.” 49
C.F.R. § 387.3(b). It does not apply, however,
to:
(1) a motor vehicle that has a gross vehicle
weight rating (GVWR) of less than 10,000
pounds. 49 C.F.R. § 3878(c)(1).
(2) to the transportation of nonbulk oil,
nonbulk hazardous materials, substances,
or wastes in intrastate commerce, except