MCS-90 and Forms E and F
[…] “insured” and does not mention “motor carrier.”
49 C.F.R. 387.15. Specifically, the endorsement
states:
. . . the insurer (the company) agrees
to pay, within the limits of liability
described herein, any final judgment
recovered against the insured for
public
liability
resulting
from
negligence . . .
49 C.F.R. § 387.15. The endorsement itself
does not define the term “insured.” However,
the term is defined in Part 387 of the regulations
as “the motor carrier named in the policy of
insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice
of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such
motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5.
The
definition does not include the motor carrier, its
8
agents,
representatives
or
employees.
8
A motor carrier is defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5
as “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor
carrier. The term includes a motor carrier’s
agents, officers and representatives as well as
employees responsible for hiring, supervising,
An argument against extending the definition of
“insured” is that MCS-90 Endorsement obligates
the insurer only to pay “any final judgment
recovered against the insured.”
49 C.F.R.
387.15. “Because the exact language used in
the endorsement is mandated by a federal