MCS-90 and Forms E and F
[…] of the Department of Transportation. Public Law
No. 104-88, Section 201, 109 Stat. 803, 932934, December 1995.
4
The endorsement, originally promulgated by the
ICC, was directed to trucking companies’ practice
of using leased or borrowed vehicles, which often
resulted in evasion of safety requirements and
confusion about financial responsibility for damage
caused by the operation of these vehicles. Empire
Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Guar. Nat’l Ins. Co., 868
F.2d 357, 362-63 (10th Cir. 1989).
MCS‐90 and Forms E and F prescribed the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration.
49 C.F.R. § 387.15.
The
endorsement must specify that “the coverage
thereunder will remain in effect continuously until
terminated, as required in §387.7(b)(3) . . .” Id.
Moreover, the endorsement has to be issued “in
the exact name of the motor carrier.” Id.
Chapter 10 Page 2 reimburse the company for any payment
made by the company on account of any
accident, claim, or suit involving a breach of the