Microsoft Outlook - Memo Style
[…] The EIR
is also intended ‘to demonstrate to an apprehensive citizenry that the agency has, in fact,
analyzed and considered the ecological implications of its action.’ Because the EIR must
be certified or rejected by public officials, it is a document of accountability.” Id.
(citations omitted).
Page 21 of 82
Exhibit E
John Moreland
County of Orange
June 4, 2012
Page 3
Where, as here, the DEIR fails to fully and accurately inform decisionmakers and
the public of the environmental consequences of proposed actions, it does not satisfy the
basic goals of the statute. See Pub. Res. Code § 21061 (“The purpose of an
environmental impact report is to provide public agencies and the public in general with
detailed information about the effect that a proposed project is likely to have on the
environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be
minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project.”)
As a result of the DEIR’s numerous and serious inadequacies, there can be no
meaningful public review of the Project. The County must revise and recirculate the
DEIR in order to permit an adequate understanding of the environmental issues at stake.
A.