What Constitutes a Parent in the Eyes
[…] There is no such requirement in federal
law, though this was likely because it
did not dawn on Congressional drafters that someone other than a biological father would acknowledge paternity.
The original concern of UPA's drafters
was that parties would use the acknowledgment to circumvent state adoption
laws. The 2000 UPA revisions included
a "biological connection" limitation.
Based on objections, primarily but not
solely from the Individual Rights and
Responsibilities Section of the ABA, the
National Conference of Commissioners
on Uniform State Laws amended §302
(a)(4); and an acknowledgment must
state, "whether there has been genetic
testing and, if so, that the acknowledging man's claim of paternity is consistent
with the results of the testing."24
Establishment of Support Obligations Across State Lines. Where no
support order exists, UIFSA25 permits
a resident of F-l to establish a support
(and/or paternity) order by petition in
F-2, where the obligor resides. As the
receiving state, under UIFSA's choice