Spoliation of Evidence - Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] 65. Id. at 436.
66. Id. at 437.
67. Scott S. Katz & Donna B. Wood, Spoliation of Evidence: Let the InsurerBeware
(Feb. 24, 1995) at 24.
68. 573 So. 2d 24, 26 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990).
Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2000
13
WILLIAM
LAW
REVIEW
William
Mitchell LawMITCHELL
Review, Vol. 27,
Iss. 1 [2000],
Art. 26
[Vol. 27:1
expressly recognized such a claim, this is probably due to lack of
opportunity more than any doctrinal disinclination to do so.
C.
Criminal Charges
Acts of spoliation are also punishable by criminal sanctions in
several states.6 For example, Minnesota Statatues section 609.63,
subd. 1 (7) provides that it is unlawful for anyone, "with intent to injure or defraud,... [to] destroy a writing or object to prevent it from
being• produced
at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding authorized
170
by law." Violation of this provision is a felony. Persons who are
found guilty "may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than
three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000 or
both."