report - Undermined Promise II
[…] be employed. Maintaining topsoil health will
improve the success of reestablishing vegetative
communities during reclamation.
Accurate information is
critical to determine the extent
of successful reclamation
before bonds are released.
This information provides
a benchmark for the public
to ascertain whether mine
reclamation is working, or
remedial action needs to occur.
• Regulators should establish rigorous
standards to preserve topsoil health
during mining operations. One of the
Undermined Promise II
45
Endnotes
1
2
3
4
H.R. Rep. 95-218, 1997 U.S.C.C.A.N. 593 at 1-2.
SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. §1202, sub§§ (c)-(e).
EIA Table 6.1, Coal Overview. Accessible at: http://www.eia.gov/coal/data.cfm#summary
See 30 U.S.C. Section 1202 (“It is the purpose of this Act to … assure that adequate procedures are undertaken to reclaim
surface areas as contemporaneously as possible with the surface coal mining operations.”) See also H.R. Rep. 95-218, 1977
U.S.C.C.A.N. 593 at 4.
5
6
See testimony of Ellen Pfister before the House Natural Resources Committee, July 25, 2007.
Approved mine permits are described as taking an “opportunistic” approach to water replacement – that is, there is no