beyond the criminal justice system
[…] the defendant was afforded notice adequate to protect his due process rights.409 This
provision also requires that law enforcement personnel enforce protection orders issued
by another jurisdiction as if the order were issued by the enforcing state, territory, or
tribe.410 (Military courts are also required to give full faith and credit to qualifying state
and tribal protection orders.)411 The victim does not need – and state law may not require
her – to register or file the protection order in the enforcing state for this VAWA
408
18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2261–2266 (2000 & Supp. 2006).
18 U.S.C.A. § 2265 (2000 & Supp. 2006).
410
Id.
411
10 U.S.C.A. § 1561a (Supp. 2006) (“A civilian order of protection shall have the same force and effect on
a military installation as such order has within the jurisdiction of the court that issued such order. . . . [T]he
term ‘civilian order of protection’ has the meaning given the term ‘protection order’ in section 2266 (5) of
title 18.”)
409
162
provision to apply.412 Federal law requires that Full Faith and Credit be extended to any
“injunction, restraining order or any other order issued by a civil or criminal court for the
purpose of preventing . . . sexual violence.”413