beyond the criminal justice system
[…] “directing other relief considered necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the petitioner or other
designated family member”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50C-5 (2005) (court may order “other
relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court” as part of civil no-contact order); South Dakota: S.D.
CODIFIED LAWS § 22-19A-11 (2006) (protection order may include order for “other relief as the court deems
necessary for the protection of the person seeking the protection order, including orders or directives to law
enforcement officials”); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.05 (Vernon 2005) (as part of a
protection order, a court may “order the alleged offender to take action as specified by the court that the court
determines is necessary or appropriate to prevent or reduce the likelihood of future harm to the applicant or a
member of the applicant’s family or household”).
420
See, e.g., Frizado v. Frizado, 420 Mass. 592, 597–98 (1995) (procedure for obtaining a protection order is
“intended to be expeditious,” “must be practical,” and “the rules of evidence need not be followed, provided