beyond the criminal justice system
[…] giving victims in domestic violence cases no control of the decision to charge a defendant or what sentence to
give the defendant, while sexual victims are given much of the control over the decision to charge a
defendant. Id.
906
See, e.g., Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 12.61.140 (“The portion of the records of a court or law enforcement
agency that contains the name of the victim of an offense . . . shall be withheld from public
inspection…except with the consent of the court in which the case is or would be prosecuted.”); Louisiana:
See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44.3(A)(4)(D) (“Nothing herein shall be construed to require the disclosure of
information which would reveal the identity of the victim of a sexual offense . . . held by the offices of the
attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and
Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications
districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state”); New York: N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS
LAW § 50-B (“The identity of any victim of a sex offense shall be confidential.