beyond the criminal justice system
[…] or her identity, to keep private the names and images of a victim’s children or other
family members, etc.910 See Chapters 3 (Privacy) and 7 (Safety) for additional discussion
of this issue.
photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee,
which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or
employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to
identify such a victim.”); Florida: FLA. STAT. § 794.03 (“No person shall print, publish, or broadcast, or
cause or allow to be printed, published, or broadcast, in any instrument of mass communication the name,
address, or other identifying fact or information of the victim of any sexual offense. . . . Such identifying
information is confidential . . . An offense under this section shall constitute a misdemeanor of the second
degree. . .”).
907
See, e.g., Florida: FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.071(2)(H) (name, address and other identifying information of
victim in police report is deemed confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying); Illinois: 5