beyond the criminal justice system
[…] for benefits, disqualification provisions and penalties, and benefit levels and duration.
State UI eligibility requirements generally require that claimants:
(1) have
worked for a certain period of time; (2) have earned a minimum amount of wages in the
last 12 months; (3) be able and available to work; and (4) seek work while collecting
unemployment insurance benefits.673
A claimant is typically disqualified from UI
benefits for: (1) leaving work voluntarily without good cause; (2) having been fired for
671
See C.J.S. Social Security and Public Welfare § 282 (2006).
See Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 3301-3311 (2006).
673
See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-771 (2005) (“An unemployed individual shall be eligible to
receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that the individual: 1. Has registered
for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such
regulations as the department prescribes. 2. Has made a claim for benefits in accordance with § 23-772.3 . Is
able to work. 4. Is available for work. 5. Has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week. . . . Has
been paid wages for insured work during the individual’s base period equal to at least one and one-half times
the wages paid to the individual in the calendar quarter of the individual’s base period in which such wages
were highest, and the individual has been paid wages for insured work in one calendar quarter of the
individual’s base period equal to at least one thousand five hundred dollars.”); California: CAL. UNEMP. INS.
CODE § 1253 (2006) (setting eligibility requirements as including a properly filed claim for benefits,
registered and reported for work at a public employment office, able and available for work); Indiana: IND.