beyond the criminal justice system
[…] victim is to testify and the court determines that the victim’s testimony would be materially affected if the
victim hears other testimony at the trial…”); Illinois: ILL. CONST. ART. I, § 8.1 (8) (“The right to be present at
the trial and all other court proceedings on the same basis as the accused, unless the victim is to testify and
the court determines that the victim’s testimony would be materially affected if the victim hears other
testimony at the trial.”). See also Beloof, supra note 872, at 526.
894
See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. CONST. ART. II, § 2.1 (A) (4) (“To be heard at any proceeding involving a postarrest release decision, a negotiated plea, and sentencing.”); California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 679.02 (2, 5)
(2006) (“For the victim, the victim’s parents or guardian if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the
victim if the victim has died, to be notified of all sentencing proceedings, and of the right to appear, to
reasonably express his or her views, have those views preserved by audio or video means…and to have the
court consider his or her statements…” “Upon request by the victim or the next of kin of the victim if the
victim has died, to be notified of any parole eligibility hearing and of the right to appear, either
personally…or by other means…and…to reasonably express his or her views, and to have his or her
statements considered…”); Illinois: ILL. CONST. ART. I, § 8.1 (4) (“The right to make a statement to the court
at sentencing”). Every state and Washington, D.C. affords a victim the right to make a victim impact at
sentencing. A complete list is available through www.ncvli.org.
895
See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. CONST. ART. II, § 2.1 (A) (2) (“To be informed, upon request, when the accused
or convicted person is released from custody or has escaped.”); California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 679.02
(2006) (“Upon request by the victim or the next of kin of the victim if the crime was a homicide, to be
notified of an inmate’s placement in a reentry or work furlough program, or notified of the inmate’s escape”);
Texas: TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 30 (2)(b)(5) (“the right to information about the conviction, sentence,
imprisonment, and release of the accused.”).
896
Alabama: CODE OF ALA. § 15-20-26. In Alabama, the Attorney General’s Office is charged with