beyond the criminal justice system
[…] provide notice to the person or persons that the employer intends to petition the court for an injunction
against workplace harassment.”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 33.260 (2006) (“If an employer has
knowledge that a specific person is the target of harassment in the workplace and the employer intends to
seek a temporary or extended order for protection against such harassment, the employer shall make a good
faith effort to notify the person who is the target of the harassment that the employer intends to seek such an
order.”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-261 (2006) (“The employee that is the subject of unlawful
conduct shall be consulted prior to seeking an injunction under this Article in order to determine whether any
safety concerns exist in relation to the employee’s participation in the process. Employees who are targets of
unlawful conduct who are unwilling to participate in the process under this Article shall not face disciplinary
action based on their level of participation or cooperation.”).
590
See, e.g., Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 34-1-7 (2006) (“Upon filing a petition with the court for an
injunction pursuant to this Code section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order if the