beyond the criminal justice system
[…] In other
jurisdictions, sharing a dormitory or living in the same communal housing may be the
452
See, e.g., Arkansas: ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-15-103 (2005) (“family or household members” defined to
include a dating relationship, but a dating relationship does not include “a casual relationship or ordinary
fraternization between two individuals in a business or social context”); Illinois: 750 ILL. COMP. STAT.
60/103(6) (2004) (“family or household members” includes persons who “have or have had a dating or
engagement relationship”); Washington: WASH. REV. CODE § 26.50.010(2) (West 2005) (“family or
household members” includes “persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age
or older has or has had a dating relationship”).
453
See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 18.66.990(5)(C) (2006) (“are dating or who have dated”); IND. CODE § 35-41-110.6(a)(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2006) (person who “is dating or has dated”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19A, §