beyond the criminal justice system
[…] voluntarily leaving work without good cause, being discharged for work-related misconduct, or failing to
apply for “acceptable and suitable work when directed to do so”).
675
See, e.g., Nebraska: NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-626 (2005) (“Any otherwise eligible individual shall be
entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (1) twenty-six
times his or her benefit amount or (2) one-third of his or her wages in the employment of each employer per
calendar quarter of his or her base period . . . .”); Wyoming: WYO. STAT. § 27-3-303 ( 2006) (“[T]he weekly
benefit amount for an eligible individual is four percent (4%) of his total wages payable for insured work in
that quarter of his base period in which his wages were highest computed to the next lower multiple of one
dollar ($1.00).”).
676
All state statutes require that a person be able and available to work to qualify for benefits.
Undocumented status acts as an automatic bar under the statutory provisions. See, e.g., Oregon: OR. REV.