beyond the criminal justice system
[…] 2006) (as additional condition on release, court may order that the arrested person “avoid all contact with an
alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning the offense”); Delaware:
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2108(a)(5) (2001) (as condition of secured or unsecured release, court may “require
the person to have no contact or restricted contact with the victim, the victim’s family, victim’s residence,
place of employment, school or location of the offense”); Florida: FLA. STAT. § 903.047 (2005) (as a
condition of pre-trial release the court shall require that “the defendant refrain from any contact of any type
with the victim, except through pretrial discovery” pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure); Indiana:
IND. CODE ANN. § 35-33-8-3.2 (LexisNexis Supp. 2006) (“upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence
that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community,” a court may require