beyond the criminal justice system
[…] calendar quarter of his or her base period . . . .”); Wyoming: WYO. STAT. § 27-3-303 ( 2006) (“[T]he weekly
benefit amount for an eligible individual is four percent (4%) of his total wages payable for insured work in
that quarter of his base period in which his wages were highest computed to the next lower multiple of one
dollar ($1.00).”).
676
All state statutes require that a person be able and available to work to qualify for benefits.
Undocumented status acts as an automatic bar under the statutory provisions. See, e.g., Oregon: OR. REV.
STAT. § 657.184 (2006) (“Benefits shall not be paid on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such
alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence at the time
such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was
permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed,
including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the
provisions of section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”); See also Connecticut: CONN.
GEN. STAT. § 31-227 (2005).
677
Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-771 (2005); California: CAL. UNEMP. INS. CODE § 1256 (2006);
Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-73-107 (2005); Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-236 (2005);