beyond the criminal justice system
[…] the protection of the employees and patrons.”); Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 34-1-7 (2006) (“Upon filing a
petition with the court for an injunction pursuant to this Code section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary
restraining order if the petitioner also files an affidavit which, to the satisfaction of the court, shows
reasonable proof that an employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence by the
respondent and that great or irreparable harm shall result to an employee if such an injunction is not
granted.”).
589
See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-1810 (2006) (“When the employer has knowledge that a
specific person or persons is [sic] the target of harassment . . . , the employer shall make a good faith effort to
provide notice to the person or persons that the employer intends to petition the court for an injunction
against workplace harassment.”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 33.260 (2006) (“If an employer has
knowledge that a specific person is the target of harassment in the workplace and the employer intends to
seek a temporary or extended order for protection against such harassment, the employer shall make a good