beyond the criminal justice system
[…] [PRACTICE TIP: It is important to communicate to the prosecutor the
victim’s fear of her assailant. Have the prosecutor or Victim Witness
Advocate contact the victim when a stay-away order is issued as part of
the criminal case to ensure that the victim understands all of the terms of
the order. This will enable her to make an informed decision as to
whether the criminal stay-away order meets her needs or whether she
(court may order pretrial release subject to restrictive condition that defendant avoid all contact with an
alleged victim of the crime).
461
See, e.g., Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.029 (2006) (in sexual assault cases, before ordering release of a
person charged with a crime, the court “shall consider the safety of the alleged victim” and may order that the
person “have no contact with the alleged victim except as specifically allowed by the court” and order that
the person “reside in a place where the person is not likely to come in contact with the alleged victim of the
offense”); Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3967(E)(2) (West Supp. 2006) (when a person who is