beyond the criminal justice system
[…] demonstrate the employee received a credible threat of violence;587 others require
evidence that the employee is in imminent danger and will suffer irreparable harm unless
a protection order is issued.588 For the employer to seek such an order, the victim will
584
See
State
Law
Guide:
Workplace
Restraining
Orders,
www.legalmomentum.org
/issues/vio/restraining.pdf (last visited Jul. 21, 2006) (listing states that have proposed or enacted statutes that
allow employers to obtain workplace protection orders).
585
See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-1810 (2006) (“An employer or an authorized agent of an
employer may file a written verified petition with a magistrate, justice of the peace or superior court judge for
an injunction prohibiting workplace harassment.”); Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 34-1-7 (2005) (“Any
employer whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any
individual, which can reasonably be construed to have been carried out at the employee’s workplace, may