beyond the criminal justice system
[…] the order and can be arrested.740
[CHECK YOUR STATE’S LAW: Review your PHA’s no-trespass
policy to determine the procedure in your jurisdiction. Also, research
your state’s legislation to determine whether a public housing authority
can obtain a protection order excluding the assailant from the housing
development.741]
739
Elena Goldstein, Kept Out: Responding to Public Housing No-Trespass Policies, 38 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L.
REV. 215, 216 (2003) (discussing general application of no-trespass orders by public housing authorities).
740
Id.
741
See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 121B, § 32C (allowing landlord of public or subsidized housing to “bring a civil
action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to prohibit the person from entering or
296
B.
Victims Who Need But Do Not Yet Reside in Affordable Housing
The previous section addressed the rights and remedies for survivors who
currently reside in public or subsidized housing. The following section is an introduction
to affordable housing options.