beyond the criminal justice system
[…] prosecution.
C.
Privacy Concerns
Depending on the law in your state, the name of a victim of sexual assault may
be protected from publication in court records.906 In addition, some states protect the
905
See, e.g., People v. Misbrenner, supra note 186. Cf. Beloof, supra note 872, at 201 discussing the trend of
giving victims in domestic violence cases no control of the decision to charge a defendant or what sentence to
give the defendant, while sexual victims are given much of the control over the decision to charge a
defendant. Id.
906
See, e.g., Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 12.61.140 (“The portion of the records of a court or law enforcement
agency that contains the name of the victim of an offense . . . shall be withheld from public
inspection…except with the consent of the court in which the case is or would be prosecuted.”); Louisiana:
See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44.3(A)(4)(D) (“Nothing herein shall be construed to require the disclosure of
information which would reveal the identity of the victim of a sexual offense . . . held by the offices of the