beyond the criminal justice system
[…] present at the workplace of the employer before the person who allegedly committed the harassment or his
attorney can be heard in opposition . . . .”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-52-2 (2005) (“Proof (by
affidavit in an ex parte hearing, or by a preponderance of the evidence in any other hearing) . . . .”).
591
See, e.g., Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102 (2006) (“A person failing to comply with any order
of the court issued pursuant to this section shall be found in contempt of court or may be prosecuted for
violation of a civil protection order . . . .”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 33.280 (2006) (“A temporary or
extended order for protection against harassment in the workplace may: . . . Include the following statement:
‘WARNING [¶] This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you may be arrested and prosecuted
for the crime of violating an order for protection against harassment in the workplace and any other crime
that you may have committed in disobeying this order.”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-269 (2006)
(“A violation of an order entered pursuant to this Article is punishable as contempt of court.”).
592
For example, sexual assault protection order forms are available online in Alaska and Washington State.