beyond the criminal justice system
[…] by an employer on behalf of an employee who has suffered unlawful conduct from any individual that can
reasonably be construed to be carried out, or to have been carried out, at the employee’s workplace.”).
587
See, e.g., Indiana: IND. CODE § 34-26-6-6 (2006) (“An employer may seek a temporary restraining order
or injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence or threats of violence by a person if: . . .
the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from the person . . . .”).
588
See, e.g., California: CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 527.8 (2006) (“Upon filing a petition for an injunction
under this section, the plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with subdivision (a)
240
need to disclose some information about the assault or threat of violence against her. As
discussed above, disclosing the assault compromises some victim privacy and may also
expose her to possible termination if she is an at-will employee. In addition, while some
laws require that the employer consult with the victim before seeking an order, other
states permit the employer to obtain an order without notice to or consent from the
victim.589 If the victim works in a jurisdiction where her consent is not required, submit a
request in writing to the employer asking that he consult with your client before pursuing
such an order. At a minimum, ask the employer to notify your client if an order is
requested. If appropriate, include in the request that the victim may be at increased risk
for retribution by the perpetrator if the employer obtains a protection order, and thus prior
notice is important for safety and planning purposes. (As a practical matter, it may be
impossible for the employer to apply for or secure an order without the victim’s
cooperation, regardless of what the law requires.590)
of Section 527, if the plaintiff also files an affidavit that, to the satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable
proof that an employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence by the defendant, and
that great or irreparable harm would result to an employee.”); Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102
(2006) (“If the judge or magistrate finds that an imminent danger exists to the employees of a business entity,
he or she may issue a civil protection order in the name of the business for the protection of the employees.