beyond the criminal justice system
[…] 459
Massachusetts: Champagne v. Champagne, 429 Mass. 324, 327–28 (1999) (allowing permanent
restraining orders in divorce cases under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 18 and noting that permanent orders are
available under chapter 209 for married parties, separated parties, and unmarried parties with children); New
Jersey: N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 2C:12-10.1 (West 2005) (requiring a permanent protectionorder be issued upon
conviction in stalking cases; victim may seek dissolution).
460
See, e.g., California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 646.93(c) (Deering Supp. 2006) (judge shall impose as
additional conditions of release on bail that the “defendant shall not initiate contact in person, by telephone,
or any other means with the alleged victims”, or “knowingly go within 100 yards of the alleged victims, their
residence, or place of employment”); Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-64a(c)(6) (West Supp.
2006) (as additional condition on release, court may order that the arrested person “avoid all contact with an
alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning the offense”); Delaware: