beyond the criminal justice system
[…] a sexual assault occurred and the defendant poses a threat to the victim).
435
See, e.g., Florida: FLA. STAT. § 784.046 (2005) (petitioner must show that an immediate and present
danger of violence exists); Iowa: IOWA CODE § 664A.3 (2006) (magistrate must find that the presence of or
contact with the defendant poses a threat to her safety); Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-15-201(1) (2005)
(sworn petition must state that she is in “reasonable apprehension of bodily injury” and is in “danger of harm
if the court does not issue a temporary order”); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.03 (Vernon
2005) (required finding that applicant is the “subject of a threat that reasonably places the applicant in fear of
further harm from the alleged offender”).
175
opportunity to respond to the victim’s initial complaint.436 Both parties will be given an
opportunity to present evidence. The court may decide to continue, make permanent,
modify, or vacate the preliminary protection order.
2.
Drafting the Affidavit