beyond the criminal justice system
[…] was unable to give consent because of a condition of which the offending student was or should have been
aware, such as drug and/or alcohol intoxication, coercion, and/or verbal or physical threats, including being
threatened with future harm.”
256
See infra notes 258-259 and accompanying text.
257
This dichotomy is notable because Kansas and California have similar sexual assault by intoxication laws
that do not require the defendant to have administered the intoxicant. See Falk, supra note 233, at 170 & nn.
400, 402; CAL. PENAL CODE § 261(a)(3) (West 2007) (“Where a person is prevented from resisting by any
intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or
reasonably should have been known by the accused”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3502(C) (West 2007) (“when
the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease, or when the victim is
incapable of giving consent because of the effect of any alcoholic liquor, narcotic, drug or other substance,