beyond the criminal justice system
[…] See also Section III.C.3, of Chapter 3,
above, regarding sealed records and closed courtrooms to enhance victim privacy.)
[CHECK YOUR STATE’S PROCESS: In many states, CPO hearings
are more informal than other court proceedings. It may even be possible
for a victim to get an order granted without a full hearing.420 If the
419
See, e.g., Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-15-201(2)(j) (2005) (order of protection may include order
“directing other relief considered necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the petitioner or other
designated family member”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50C-5 (2005) (court may order “other
relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court” as part of civil no-contact order); South Dakota: S.D.
CODIFIED LAWS § 22-19A-11 (2006) (protection order may include order for “other relief as the court deems
necessary for the protection of the person seeking the protection order, including orders or directives to law
enforcement officials”); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.05 (Vernon 2005) (as part of a
protection order, a court may “order the alleged offender to take action as specified by the court that the court