beyond the criminal justice system
[…] compelling reason, or a reason which would cause a reasonable and prudent worker, genuinely and sincerely
desirous of maintaining employment, to take similar action. Such a worker is expected to try reasonable
alternatives before terminating the employment relationship.”); Ohio: OHIO. REV. CODE § 4141.29 (2006);
JUR. 3d Unemployment Compensation § 59 (Cum. Supp. 2006) (“The determination of whether just cause
exists for unemployment compensation claimant to quit her job necessarily depends upon the unique factual
considerations of the particular case.”); Pennsylvania: 43 PA. CONS. STAT. § 802(b) (2005) (requiring
“necessitous and compelling nature” to show good cause); South Carolina: S.C. CODE § 41-35-125
(allowing benefits if claimaint voluntary leaves or is discharged because of domestic violence); Utah: UTAH
CODE § 35A-4-405 (“A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves work under
circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose a disqualification. . . .
Using available information from employers and the claimant, the division shall consider for the purposes of
this chapter the reasonableness of the claimant’s actions, and the extent to which the actions evidence a
genuine continuing attachment to the labor market in reaching a determination of whether the ineligibility of
a claimant is contrary to equity and good conscience.”); Virginia: Va. Employment Comm’n v. Fitzgerald,
452 S.E.2d 692 (Va. 1995) (interpreting the good cause requirement of VA. CODE § 60.2-618 (2006) as
requiring an employee to take those steps that could be reasonably expected of a person desirous of retaining