beyond the criminal justice system
[…] (making grounds for disqualification include failing to comply with the registration and filing requirements of
the commissioner, failing to apply for suitable employment when notified to do so, or participating in an
unauthorized labor dispute);
New Hampshire: N.H. REV. STAT. § 282-A:32 (2005) (making grounds for disqualification include
voluntarily leaving work without good cause, being discharged for work-related misconduct, or failing to
apply for “acceptable and suitable work when directed to do so”).
675
See, e.g., Nebraska: NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-626 (2005) (“Any otherwise eligible individual shall be
entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (1) twenty-six
times his or her benefit amount or (2) one-third of his or her wages in the employment of each employer per
calendar quarter of his or her base period . . . .”); Wyoming: WYO. STAT. § 27-3-303 ( 2006) (“[T]he weekly
benefit amount for an eligible individual is four percent (4%) of his total wages payable for insured work in
that quarter of his base period in which his wages were highest computed to the next lower multiple of one