beyond the criminal justice system
[…] so, what recourse and procedures exist.
STAT. § 33.270 (2006) (“A verified application is accompanied by an affidavit that contains specific facts
which clearly show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result to the employer, an
employee of the employer while the employee performs the duties of his employment or a person who is
present at the workplace of the employer before the person who allegedly committed the harassment or his
attorney can be heard in opposition . . . .”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-52-2 (2005) (“Proof (by
affidavit in an ex parte hearing, or by a preponderance of the evidence in any other hearing) . . . .”).
591
See, e.g., Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102 (2006) (“A person failing to comply with any order
of the court issued pursuant to this section shall be found in contempt of court or may be prosecuted for