beyond the criminal justice system
[…] personnel records that the employer maintains relating to the employee’s performance or to any grievance
concerning the employee.”); Illinois: 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 40/2 (2005) (“Every employer shall, upon an
employee’s request which the employer may require be in writing on a form supplied by the employer, permit
the employee to inspect any personnel documents which are, have been or are intended to be used in
determining that employee’s qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation,
discharge or other disciplinary action . . . .”); Minnesota: MINN. STAT. § 181.961 (2005) (“Upon written
request by an employee, the employer shall provide the employee with an opportunity to review the
employee’s personnel record.”).
231
it to the client or her attorney until the client sues and requests the
information in discovery.
In states where there is no such legal
requirement, an employer may still make the records available as a
matter of policy. Review your state’s law and your client’s employee