beyond the criminal justice system
[…] “substantially limits” her ability to perform “one or more major life activities,” such as
caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing,
ILL. COMP. STAT. § 180/1-180/45 (2004) (“An employee who is a victim of domestic or sexual violence or
has a family or household member who is a victim of domestic or sexual violence whose interests are not
adverse to the employee as it relates to the domestic or sexual violence may take unpaid leave from work to
address domestic or sexual violence . . . .”); Maine: ME. REV. STAT. tit. 26, § 850 (2004) (“An employer
must grant reasonable and necessary leave from work, with or without pay, for an employee to: A. Prepare
for and attend court proceedings; B. Receive medical treatment or attend to medical treatment for a victim
who is the employee’s daughter, son, parent or spouse; or C. Obtain necessary services to remedy a crisis
caused by domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking.”).
660
See, generally, supra note 96.
661
Id.
662
42 U.S.C. § 12102. The ADA prohibits employers with 15 or more employees from discriminating
against qualified individuals with disabilities in job application procedures, hiring, firing, advancement,