beyond the criminal justice system
[…] a person is arrested for sexual abuse and the magistrate finds probable cause that a crime has occurred and
that “the presence of or contact with the defendant poses a threat to the safety of the alleged victim, persons
residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim’s immediate family,” the magistrate “shall
enter a no-contact order” which shall require the defendant to have no contact with “the victim, persons
residing with the victim, or the victim’s immediate family); Kentucky: KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431.064(2)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2005) (before releasing someone charged with a sexual offense, the court may issue an
order: “enjoining the person from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic violence or abuse
against the alleged victim,” “prohibiting the person from harassing, annoying, telephoning, contacting, or
otherwise communicating with the alleged victim, either directly or indirectly,” or “directing the person to
vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim and to stay away from any other location where the