beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Class 4 felony.”).
426
See, e.g., Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-15-102(2) (2005) (victim of sexual assault is eligible
regardless of the relationship to the offender); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.01(a) (Vernon
2005) (victim of sexual assault may file an application for a protection order without regard to the
relationship between the applicant and the alleged offender).
427
See, e.g., Illinois: 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 22/202(a) (2004) (action may be commenced independently or in
conjunction with a criminal prosecution); Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-15-102(5) (2005) (“A
petitioner is eligible for an order of protection whether or not: (a) the petitioner reports the abuse to law
enforcement; (b) charges are filed; or (c) the petitioner participates in a criminal prosecution.”).
173
law enforcement;428 in Iowa, an order may issue upon the defendant’s arrest, a
magistrate’s finding of sexual assault, and a continued threat to the victim.429 While most
protection orders are civil in nature, Arkansas law authorizes a permanent criminal