beyond the criminal justice system
[…] the courts, too, have yet to reach a consensus on this question.255 To determine whether a
250
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.3 (West 2007).
ALA. CODE § 13A-6-60, -61 (West 2007) (“A person commits the crime of sexual assault in the first
degree if: [the person] engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of
consent by reason of being mentally incapacitated.” Mental incapacitation is caused by the influence of a
narcotic or intoxicating substance administered to the person without consent.).
252
IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(4) (West 2007) (“Rape is defined as the penetration, however slight, of the
oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator’s penis where . . . the female . . . is unable to resist due to
any intoxicating, narcotic, or anaesthetic substance”).
253
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.02 (West 2007) (defining sexual assault as, inter alia, “sexual conduct with
another who is not the spouse of the offender . . . when for the purpose of preventing resistance, the offender