beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Jersey: N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 2C:12-10.1 (West 2005) (requiring a permanent protectionorder be issued upon
conviction in stalking cases; victim may seek dissolution).
460
See, e.g., California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 646.93(c) (Deering Supp. 2006) (judge shall impose as
additional conditions of release on bail that the “defendant shall not initiate contact in person, by telephone,
or any other means with the alleged victims”, or “knowingly go within 100 yards of the alleged victims, their
residence, or place of employment”); Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-64a(c)(6) (West Supp.
2006) (as additional condition on release, court may order that the arrested person “avoid all contact with an
alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning the offense”); Delaware:
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2108(a)(5) (2001) (as condition of secured or unsecured release, court may “require
the person to have no contact or restricted contact with the victim, the victim’s family, victim’s residence,