beyond the criminal justice system
[…] your client’s relationship into the statutory definition. For example, a victim may have
been sexually assaulted by someone to whom she is related by blood, marriage, or
adoption (e.g., brother-in-law, father-in-law, adult son, cousin) and thus be eligible for a
family violence order. Even if the assault occurred on their first date, some jurisdictions’
definitions of a “dating relationship” might encompass a one-time date.453
In other
jurisdictions, sharing a dormitory or living in the same communal housing may be the
452
See, e.g., Arkansas: ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-15-103 (2005) (“family or household members” defined to
include a dating relationship, but a dating relationship does not include “a casual relationship or ordinary
fraternization between two individuals in a business or social context”); Illinois: 750 ILL. COMP. STAT.
60/103(6) (2004) (“family or household members” includes persons who “have or have had a dating or
engagement relationship”); Washington: WASH. REV. CODE § 26.50.010(2) (West 2005) (“family or