beyond the criminal justice system
[…] victim’s identity.108 Similarly, in Massachusetts, police are under an affirmative duty to
keep reports and conversations about sexual assault out of the public sphere, and police
are subject to imprisonment and fines for failure to honor this duty.109 Although a penalty
cannot undo all of the harm, financial remuneration may help a victim relocate, to
continue in counseling, or receive other remedial assistance after the privacy breach.
107
See, e.g., People v. Bryant, 94 P.3d 624 (Colo. 2004).
N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 50-c (“If the identity of the victim of an offense defined in subdivision one of
section fifty-b of this article is disclosed in violation of such section, any person injured by such disclosure
may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of such wrongful disclosure. In any action
brought under this section, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.”)
109
MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 41, § 97D (All reports of rape and sexual assault or attempts to commit such
offenses and all conversations between police officers and victims of said offenses shall not be public reports