beyond the criminal justice system
[…] additional conditions of release on bail that the “defendant shall not initiate contact in person, by telephone,
or any other means with the alleged victims”, or “knowingly go within 100 yards of the alleged victims, their
residence, or place of employment”); Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-64a(c)(6) (West Supp.
2006) (as additional condition on release, court may order that the arrested person “avoid all contact with an
alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning the offense”); Delaware:
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2108(a)(5) (2001) (as condition of secured or unsecured release, court may “require
the person to have no contact or restricted contact with the victim, the victim’s family, victim’s residence,
place of employment, school or location of the offense”); Florida: FLA. STAT. § 903.047 (2005) (as a
condition of pre-trial release the court shall require that “the defendant refrain from any contact of any type
with the victim, except through pretrial discovery” pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure); Indiana: