jaginst 5800.7d manual of the judge advocate general (jagman)
[…] (See Chapter V.) d. Command investigations. For command investigations, other than those dealing with possible compromise of classified information, the GCMCA to whom the report is forwarded ultimately is the release authority. e. Courts and boards of inquiry. For courts and boards of inquiry, the cognizant Echelon II Commander is the release authority. 2-25 PART E -- LINE OF DUTY/MISCONDUCT who sustain injuries resulting in permanent disability must have received those injuries in the line of duty and not due to their own misconduct. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201, 1203, 1204, 1206, and 1207 require a determination that "the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence." Although the degree and permanent nature of the disability will be determined pursuant to SECNAVINST 1850.4 series, the determination regarding line of duty/misconduct will be made by the line commander in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.