itar - Potomac Institute for Policy Studies
[…] The AECA seeks to promote cooperation
among friendly nations for mutual defense, including sharing of defense information and research
results.6 A history of ITAR’s evolution and convoluted association with multiple federal agencies
can be found in the open access paper “Global Impact of ITAR on the For-Profit and Non-Profit
Space Communities.”7
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8
https://www.pmddtc.state.gov/regulations_laws/aeca.html.
http://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/united-states-passes-export-control-act.
http://www.state.gov/strategictrade/overview/.
See 22 U.S.C. Section 2751, “…facilitate the common defense by entering into international arrangements
with friendly countries which further the objective of applying agreed resources of each country to programs
and projects of cooperative exchange of data, research, development, production, procurement, and
logistics support to achieve specific national defense requirements and objectives of mutual concern.”
http://dspace.mit.edu/handle/1721.1/80837.
Background: What iS itar?