Rolling Over Borrowers: Preventing Excessive Refinancing and
[…] Id. at 1285. According to the court, the
case was "strictly ... about a non-bank's violation of state law." Id.
152. See, e.g., id.; Terry v. Payday Loan Corp., No. 99 C 2487,1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16793,
at *3 (N.D. IlI. 1999); Mo. Title Loans, Inc. v. City of St. Louis Bd. of Adjustment, 62 S.W.3d
408, 415 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001).
153. See Nicole Duran, In Brief OCC Weighs in on Payday Lender Case, AM. BANKER, Oct.
3, 2001, at 4.
154. The NBA exception allows national banks to charge "interest at the rate allowed by
the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located." 12 U.S.C. § 85 (2000)
(emphasis added). Similarly, the DIDMCA exception allows out-of-state banks to charge
"interest at a rate of not more than ... the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or
district where the bank is located." 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (2000) (emphasis added).
2007]
ROLLING OVER BORROWERS
2423
B. The Disadvantagesof Imposing Stricter Usury Laws
If states enact and enforce usury laws that are as strict as those
called for by opponents of the payday loan industry, the amount of