Rolling Over Borrowers: Preventing Excessive Refinancing and
[…] partnerships can be found in Schiltz, supra note 124, at 582 n.306.
133. Schlitz, supra note 124, at 582.
134. Id.
135. Id.
136. Id. at 582-83.
137. Mercantile Bank v. New York, 121 U.S. 138, 154 (1887).
138. Paul Beckett, Risky Business: Exploitinga Loophole, Banks Skirt State Laws on High
Interest Rates, WALL ST. J., May 25, 2001, at Al.
139. See Mary Fricker, Any Day Can Be Payday as Check-cashing Stores Proliferate:
Sonoma County Banks Take Steps To Offer More Service to Less-traditionalCustomers,PRESS
DEMOCRAT (Santa Rosa, Ca..), Aug. 26, 2001, at El.
140. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-17-1 (Supp. 2006).
2007]
ROLLING OVER BORROWERS
2421
2002141 stating that payday lending was illegal, and despite a ceaseand-desist order issued by the Industrial Loan Commission, payday
loan companies had continued operating by attempting "to cause
these transactions to appear to be 'loans' made by a national or state
bank chartered in another state in which this type of lending is
unregulated, even though the majority of the142revenues in this
lending method are paid to the payday lender."'
In response, Georgia passed legislation forbidding in-state payday
loan companies from issuing loans for and acting as an agent for
out-of-state banks when the payday loan companies retain more
than half of the proceeds from the loan.' The regulation did not