Arkansas`s Public Records Retention Program
[…] the Arkansas History Commission) (non-paginated front matter) (citing 1909 Ark. Acts 304)
[hereinafter ARK. HISTORICAL RECORDS]. The Arkansas Code traces the commission only to
1911. ARK. CODE ANN. § 13-3-101 (history) (citing 1911 Ark. Acts 355, §§ 1-2).
283. ARK. CODE ANN. § 13-3-104 ("receive," "classify," "collect," "preserve," "destroy,"
"exchange," "cooperate"). The initial mission for the commission was potentially broader,
but the commission was restricted to archival functions by 1963 Ark. Laws Act 207. ARK.
HISTORICAL RECORDS, supra note 282, at 17.
284. ARK. CODE ANN. § 13-3-104(b)(6) ("Contract and be contracted with"), (b)(7)
("Take such other action, not inconsistent with law, as it shall deem necessary in the performance of any of its functions.").
2006)
ARKANSAS PUBLIC RECORDS RETENTION
from 1973 to 2001, but adequate funding never ensued. Lacking authority