Court Watch - Kansas Municipal Judges Association
[…] This was a special provision written into the law for the purpose of facilitating custom cutters who travel through the State every year to assist with the wheat harvest. Question: How does a judge determine if the complaint filed in a case is legally sufficient? Answer: The Court must determine whether the complaint adequately advises the accused of the charges against him. K.S.A. §12-4202 of the Code of Procedure for Municipal Courts states that “A complaint shall be in writing and shall be signed by the complainant. More than one violation may be charged in the same complaint. A complaint shall be deemed sufficient if in substantially ...the following form.”