Court Watch - Kansas Municipal Judges Association
[…] in criminal actions?
Answer: The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) generally has no applicability to criminal proceedings. Stated a
different way, it neither allows a military member to stay
criminal proceedings against him/her nor does it toll any
criminal statutes of limitations. (Of course any state or federal statutes of limitations that might be stayed when the defendant is outside the jurisdiction of the court would still apply, but the defendant’s military status would be irrelevant.) However, the SCRA does have application to bail
bond sureties. Subsection 513(c) of the act states that the
“court may not enforce a bail bond during the period of military service of the principal on the bond when military service prevents the surety from obtaining the attendance of the
principal.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 522.
Question: Can you think of any other issues that come up
with regards to service members in criminal court? Do
you know of any writing on this topic?
Answer: We're not aware of any other writing on the topic
(which doesn't mean there isn't anything else out there). One