Court Watch - Kansas Municipal Judges Association
[…] must obtain a driver’s license within 90 days of becoming a
resident. A foreign driver’s license would no longer be valid
for such a “resident.” A person is considered a “resident” of
Kansas if she owns, rents or leases real estate in Kansas as her
residence; and
1.
2.
3.
4.
Engages in a trade, business or profession within in Kansas; or
Registers to vote in Kansas; or
Enrolls her children in a school in Kansas; or
Purchases Kansas registration for a motor vehicle.
The statute does contain an exception for active-duty military
personnel and their families. See, K.S.A. 2007 Supp. §8-234a
(2).
K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 8-240 (i) provides that no license may be
issued to anyone “whose presence in the United States is in
violation of federal immigration laws.” See also, K.S.A. 2007
Supp. 8-240(b)(2). “The division shall not issue any driver’s
license or instruction permit to any person who fails to pro-
vide proof that the person is lawfully present in the United
States.”
Therefore, if a person meets the definition of “resident” and
she is not in this country lawfully, she will not be able to obtain a driver’s license and she will not be able to drive in
Kansas on her valid foreign license.