Court Watch - Kansas Municipal Judges Association
[…] who is in Kansas with specific permission to work, has both a
passport and a social security number, and has passed all testing to receive a “non-resident” commercial driver’s license.
This was a special provision written into the law for the purpose of facilitating custom cutters who travel through the
State every year to assist with the wheat harvest.
Question: How does a judge determine if the complaint
filed in a case is legally sufficient?
Answer: The Court must determine whether the complaint adequately advises the accused of the charges
against him.
K.S.A. §12-4202 of the Code of Procedure for Municipal
Courts states that “A complaint shall be in writing and shall
be signed by the complainant. More than one violation may
be charged in the same complaint. A complaint shall be
deemed sufficient if in substantially ...the following form.”
The statute then reproduces a copy of an acceptable complaint which includes “skeletal language” as follows: “
The undersigned complains that on or about the ___ day of
___, 29__ in the City of ___, County of ___, and State of