3:30 - State Bar
[…] to an oath or affirmation that he will support the constitution of the United States
and the constitution and laws of this state,
and that he will faithfully and impartially
discharge the duties of his office to the
best of his ability.”); § 36-1-1(requiring for
each elected district attorney “an oath of
office as prescribed for other officers”); §
36-1-2 (requiring for each appointed assistant district attorney “an oath of office
as is now prescribed by law for district
Bar Bulletin - March 30, 2016 - Volume 55, No. 13
31
Advance Opinions
attorneys”); § 36-1-23.1 (requiring for
each appointed special assistant district
attorney “an oath . . . in substantially the
same form as that required for assistant
district attorneys”). A special prosecutor
is no less obligated than a district attorney
to protect the public interest and the rights
of the accused impartially and free from
conflict. While not required, both Hicks
and Martwick strictly complied with the