3:30 - State Bar
[…] defining eligibility for them has an interest
in continued receipt of those benefits that
20
http://www.nmcompcomm.us/
is safeguarded by procedural due process.”
(citations omitted)); see also Wilkinson v.
Abrams, 627 F.2d 650, 664 (3d Cir. 1980)
(“State statutes providing for the payment
of unemployment compensation benefits
create in the claimants for those benefits
property interests protected by due process.” (citation omitted)).
{15} New Mexico’s Unemployment
Compensation Law articulates the great
importance of this source of income to
unemployed claimants. See NMSA 1978, §
51-1-3 (1936) (“[The purpose of the statute
is to] lighten [the] burden which now so
often falls with crushing force upon the
unemployed worker and [the worker’s]
family.”). Lacking independent resources,
a claimant’s “need to concentrate upon
finding the means for daily subsistence . .
. adversely affects his ability to seek redress
from the [state’s] bureaucracy.” Goldberg,
397 U.S. at 264. Unemployment benefits