3:30 - State Bar
[…] context to shed light on the terms used
and to ascertain the will of the people.”).
The provision of Article VI, Section 33
on which Petitioner relies was adopted
by voters in 1994. See 1994 N.M. Laws,
S.J.R. No. 1, Constitutional Amendment
10. The purpose of the 1994 amendment
was simply to increase the percentage of
the vote necessary to retain a judge. See id.
(“Increasing the number of votes required
for judicial retention elections.”). Before
1994, only a majority vote was necessary
to retain a judge. See N.M. Const. art. VI,
§ 33 (1989) (“Thereafter, each such justice
or judge shall be subject to retention or
rejection on a nonpartisan ballot.”).
B.Article VI, Section 33 does not
govern the process of judicial
succession
{17} “The provisions of the Constitution
should not be considered in isolation, but
rather should be construed as a whole.”
In re Generic Investigation into Cable
Television Servs., 1985-NMSC-087, ¶ 13.