final report of the governor`s commission on youth, public safety and
[…] See Redeploy
Illinois’ homepage, <http://www.redeployillinois.org> (5 December 2014).
See Illinois Department of Human Services, “Redeploy Illinois Annual Report 2012–2013,” Chicago: March, 2014,
<https://www.dhs.state.il.us/page.aspx?item=70551> (5 December 2014).
— 32 —
Statutory changes necessary to raise the age of juvenile jurisdiction The age of juvenile jurisdiction is set by both the New York State Penal Law definition of infancy and the definition
of juvenile delinquent in the Family Court Act. Section 30.00 of the penal law currently defines the defense of infancy
in this way:
Except as provided in subdivision two of this section [which carves out the Juvenile Offender
crimes], a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct.
In addition, section 301.2 of the Family Court Act defines a juvenile delinquent as follows:
a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would
constitute a crime if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible for such conduct by