final report of the governor`s commission on youth, public safety and
[…] b
c
173
174
175
176
Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-151 Any act attempted or committed by a child, which if committed
by an adult would be punishable under state or federal law by life imprisonment or death, will
be in the original jurisdiction of the circuit court. Any act attempted or committed by a child
with the use of a deadly weapon, the carrying of which concealed is prohibited by Section 9737-1, or a shotgun or a rifle, which would be a felony if committed by an adult, will be in the
original jurisdiction of the circuit court.
H. 1432, 2013 Leg. 188th Sess. (Mass. 2013). Section 169-B:35-a(I)(c) of New Hampshire’s Public Safety and Welfare Law defines
“Violent crime'' as a “capital, first-degree or second-degree murder, attempted murder,
manslaughter, aggravated felonious sexual assault, felonious sexual assault, first-degree assault,
or negligent homicide committed in consequence of being under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or controlled drugs, as these crimes are defined by statute.” Ibid.
Candice Jones and Stephanie Kollmann, “Presentation to the New York State Commission on Youth, Public Safety & Justice: Raising the Age of
Juvenile Court Jurisdiction in Illinois” (presentation, New York State Raise the Age Commission, New York, June 23, 2014).