final report of the governor`s commission on youth, public safety and
[…] arrests of young people 15 years or under for juvenile delinquency in 2013, and 9,449 juvenile arrests were reported outside of New York City. It is
important to note that New York City does not include any low-level juvenile arrests that result in a juvenile report (a police diversion with no further
action) in its juvenile arrest numbers.
Division of Criminal Justice Services, Computerized Criminal History (Albany: Division of Criminal Justice Services, 2014). Prepared by the New
York State Division of Criminal Justice Services on November 18, 2014.
NY Family Court Act § 305.2(3).
NY Family Court Act § 305.2(4).
NY Family Court Act § 305.2(7).
NY Family Court Act § 305.2(8). This provision reads as follows: “In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the reasonable period
of time for questioning such a child, the child’s age, the presence or absence of his parents or other persons legally responsible for his care, and
notification pursuant to subdivision three shall be included among relevant considerations.”
NY Criminal Procedure Law §140.20(6).
NY Family Court Act § 305.2(4)(b).
Title 22, NY Codes, Rules, and Regulations § 205.20.
State Plans, 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(13), 107th Cong. (2002).
— 40 —