Mothers as Suckers: Pity, Partnership, and Divorce Discourse
[…] Schultz, supra note 10, at 1895-96. Female-dotiinated jobs, such as clerical, sales and health-care work, are typically less flexible than those in male-dominated occupations. JACOBS & GERSON, supra note 29, at 102. Part-time work may be a partial answer to the need for flexibility. As Jacobs and Gerson note, "[p]art-time work is, almost by definition, more flexible" than full-time work. Id. See Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5) (2000) (finding that "the 70. primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men"). As the Census Bureau observed in 1986, many women "choose work that will fit around.., their family responsibilities, a complication and impediment to occupational advancement not faced by HeinOnline -- 90 Iowa L. Rev. 1526 2004-2005 MOTHERS AS SUCKERS 1527 Gappers are also real.