Exhibit - Lewisboro Ledger
[…] Defendants are jointly and severally liable in damages and other relief as set forth herein. TWELFTH COUNT - VIOLATION OF PLAINTIFF'S CIVIL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO NEW YORK LABOR LAW § 740 215. Plaintiff repeats, reiterates and realleges each and every allegation in the preceding paragraphs ofthe within Complaint, with the same force and effect as though each were more fully set forth allength herein, and further allege as follows. Page 41 of 46_ 216. New York Labor Law §740 proscribes, inter alia, an employer from instituting retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the latter either "discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation, which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health, or safety. 217. Peterson first advocated for the rights of a special needs chnd in her charge to KLSD and its attorney. 218. Failure to comply with a child's Individualized Education Program or 504 Plan is a violation of law and can be harmful to the child in question. 219. This issue presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety. 220. For this reason, KLSD discriminated against Peterson. 221. Peterson then disclosed violations of law including discrimination against her by Defendant Hayes and Principal Godin. 222. Such statements indicate that KLSD is violating its employee's civil rights, which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety when the special needs children whom Peterson works with cannot receive appropriate services because she has been precluded from completing her duties. 223. For these reasons, KLSD is in violation of New York Labor Law §740. 224. By reason of the foregoing, Plaintiff was