CLE Materials - New Jersey Civil Justice Institute
[…] Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992), held common-law actions pre-empted by a provision of the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b), which said that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes” whose packages were labeled in accordance with federal law. See 505 U.S., at 523, 112 S.Ct. 2608 (plurality opinion); id., at 548–549, 112 S.Ct. 2608 (SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment in part and dissenting in part).