CLE Materials - New Jersey Civil Justice Institute
[…] Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461, 462, 117 S.Ct. 905,
137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997) (internal quotation marks
omitted).3
[6]
First, Mensing and Demahy urge that the FDA’s
“changes-being-effected” (CBE) process allowed the
Manufacturers to change their labels when necessary. See
Brief for Respondents 33–35; see also 593 F.3d, at
439–444; Gaeta v. Perrigo Pharmaceuticals Co., 630
F.3d 1225, 1231 (C.A.9 2011); Foster v. American Home
Prods. Corp., 29 F.3d 165, 170 (C.A.4 1994). The CBE
process permits drug manufacturers to “add or strengthen
a contraindication, warning, [or] precaution,” 21 CFR §
314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2006), or to “add or strengthen an
instruction about dosage and administration that is
intended to increase the safe use of the drug product,” §
314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C). When making labeling changes using
the CBE process, drug manufacturers need not wait for
preapproval by the FDA, which ordinarily is necessary to
change a label. Wyeth, supra, at 568, 129 S.Ct. 1187.
They need only simultaneously file a supplemental