Denial of Access Complaint - New Jersey Libertarian Party Open
[…] Page 5
PashmanStein
None of the twenty-six pages of documents are responsive to ¶2 of Paff s request,
because none correspond to Appendix S to the Attorney General's Internal Affairs Policy and
Procedures Manual (which Paff cited in his request). Thus, ¶2 was not fulfilled at all.
When a request for government records is made, OPRA "generally places the burden
upon the custodian of a public record to state the 'specific basis' for the denial of access{.]"
Gannett N.J. Partners, LP v. Cnty. of Middlesex, 379 N.J. Super. 205, 215 (App. Div. 2005)
(quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)). See also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) ("If the custodian is unable to
comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on
the request form and promptly return it to the requestor."). In the present case, the City
provided no reasoning for the lack of production of records.
The City's response is insufficient and violates OPRA because it: 1) failed to produce
all records responsive to Paff s request and 2) failed to state the specific basis why records