Denial of Access Complaint - New Jersey Libertarian Party Open
[…] to his request were disclosed. Indeed, it appears that the City failed to produce any records that
are actually responsive to ¶2 of Paff s request and only produced one record in response to ¶3.
A. Trenton Violated OPRA By Failing to Respond Within 7 Business Days
OPRA mandates that "a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a
government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but
not later than seven business days after receiving the request." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i). Further, the
Page 3
PashmanStein
statute provides that "in the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after
receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request." Id.
Paff first emailed his request on October 21, 2015. The City did not respond at all. (Paff
Cert., ¶2, Exhibit 1). Paff then re-submitted his request via fax on November 7, 2015. (U at
¶2). Once again, there was absolutely no response. (Id. at ¶5). Finally, on November 29, 2015,