Municipal Court Clerks` Manual
[…] probation, traffic schools or other educational facilities, repayment of court
appointed counsel, alcoholic treatment centers, etc.
A.
Fines
The most common sentence in municipal court is a fine. If the judge
decides that a fine is the most appropriate form of sentence for the
violator, the judge should attempt to set a reasonable fine which will serve
the purpose of sentencing. Some courts maintain a schedule whereby
every person convicted of certain offenses receives the same fine. Such a
schedule is required in cases of ordinance traffic infractions.
Pursuant to K.S.A. 12-4305(c) “the schedule of fines and persons
authorized to accept such pleas shall be conspicuously displayed in the
office where such voluntary appearance, plea of guilty, and payment of
fine occurs.”
When a fine is given, it should be in the form of a statement setting forth
the amount of the fine and the manner of payment. If the accused person
is unable to pay the fine immediately, the court should attempt to
accommodate the accused person’s financial condition and give the