Municipal Court Clerks` Manual
[…] 14.01 GENERALLY
An ordinance traffic infraction is defined in K.S.A. 12-4113(m) as “a violation of
an ordinance that proscribes or requires the same behavior as that proscribed or
required by a statutory provision that is classified as a traffic infraction in K.S.A.
8-2118 and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. 8-2118 contains the State Uniform
Fine Schedule. Traffic offenses contained in the Uniform Fine Schedule are
traffic infractions under state law. If a traffic offense is classified as a traffic