Municipal Court Clerks` Manual
[…] complaint and refer the same to the district court. The prosecutor may deliver all
papers, documents, and other information in the prosecutor’s possession
pertaining to such child to the county or district attorney.
The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear a case involving any traffic ordinance
violation when the accused person is at least 14 years of age. If a complaint is
filed in municipal court involving a traffic ordinance violation where the accused
person is under 14 years of age, the court must dismiss the complaint.
“Traffic offense” is defined in K.S.A. 8-2117(d) to include “a violation of a city
ordinance or county resolution which prohibits acts which would constitute a
3-3
violation of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways or a violation of Articles
1 and 2 of Chapter 8 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and any violation of a
city ordinance or county resolution which prohibits acts which are not violations of
state laws and which relate to the regulation of traffic on the roads, highways, or
streets or the operation of self-propelled or nonself-propelled vehicles of any
kind.”
The provisions of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways are listed in
K.S.A. 8-2204 and include such matters as speeding; rules of the road; accidents
and accident reports; equipment of vehicles and motorcycles; in size, weight, and
load of vehicles.