Municipal Court Clerks` Manual
[…] (K.S.A. 8-1608).
Appendix A is a listing of statutes or limiting powers of cities.
Appendix B is a listing of traffic infractions. The fine for violation of these
sections must be established by the municipal judge in a schedule of fines.
14.03 SCHEDULE OF FINES
K.S.A. 8-2118(d) requires the municipal judge to establish a schedule of
fines for all ordinance traffic infractions. The fines may vary from those
established in the state Uniform Fine Schedule; however, the fines must be
within the minimum and maximum allowable fines established by ordinance for
such offenses by the governing body (K.S.A. 12-4305). K.S.A. 12-4305 states
“The schedule of fines and persons authorized to accept such pleas shall be
conspicuously displayed in the office where such voluntary appearance, plea of
guilty and payment of fine occurs.”
In addition to ordinance traffic infractions, the municipal judge may establish a
schedule of fines for the violation of certain other ordinances. Again, the fines
must be within the minimum and maximum set by the governing body. The