Municipal Court Clerks` Manual
[…] FAIL TO STOP AT RR SIGN
CERTAIN VEH MUST STOP AT RR CROSSING
FAIL TO STOP-EMERGE FROM ALLEY/DRIVE
OVERTAKING/PASSING SCHOOL BUS
OVERTAKING/PASSING CHURCH/DAY CARE BUS
TRANSPORT OPEN CONTAINER
UNATTENDED VEHICLE
OBSTRUCTION OF DRIVERS VIEW
COASTING
FOLLOW FIRE APPARATUS TOO CLOSE
STOP WHEN TRAFFIC OBSTRUCTED
DRIVE ON SIDEWALK
IMPROPER BACKING
OPERATING MOTORCYCLES ON ROAD LANE
DRIVE W/O HEADLIGHTS
FAIL TO DIM LIGHTS
UNLAWFUL RIDING ON VEHICLES; UNDER AGE 14
NO DRIVERS LICENSE
NO DL IN POSSESSION
DRIVE WHILE SUSPENDED/REVOKED
DRIVE IN VIOLATION OF RESTRICTIONS
DRIVE WHILE HABITUAL VIOLATOR
K.S.A. 8-249 specifies that “moving violations” shall be “as defined by rules and regulations adopted by the
secretary of revenue,” which can be found in Kansas Administrative Regulations 95-52-9.
The list shown here is unofficial, for reference only: K.A.R. 92-52-9 is the official authority. We cannot
guarantee that the list is without error or currant. Please contact KACM if you find errors, so that the list might be