Municipal Court Clerks` Manual
[…] then enter a “not guilty” plea on the defendant’s behalf and set the case
for trial.
E.
Fine Schedules
Many offenses may be disposed of in accordance with fine schedules
established by the municipal judge. K.S.A. 12-4305 requires the judge to
establish a fine schedule for all ordinance traffic infractions. In addition,
the judge may establish a fine schedule for other minor offenses. Fine
schedules enable the court to expeditiously handle non-contested minor
ordinance violations without personal action on the part of the judge. This
subject is discussed in more detail in Chapter 14.
K.S.A. 12-4305 states “The schedule of fines and persons authorized to
accept such pleas shall be conspicuously displayed in the office where
such voluntary appearance, plea of guilty and payment of fine occurs.”
6-6
CHAPTER 7
DIVERSION
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION
PAGE