flushmate complaint - Wexler Wallace LLP
[…] and dangerous nature.
142.
As a result of Defendant's
conduct, Plaintiffs and members of the proposed
classes have suffered damages and spent money to repair damages to their homes and property.
21
Case: 1:12-cv-09700 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/05/12 Page 22 of 24 PageID #:22
ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory Relief Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201)
(Plaintiffs, Individually, and on Behalf of all Classes)
143.
Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each allegation set forth in the preceding
paragraphs.
144.
There is an actual controversy between Defendant and the Plaintiffs concerning
the existence of a material defect in the Flushmate System.
145.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.c.
§ 2201, this Court may "declare the rights and legal
relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or
could be sought."
146.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the classes seek a declaration that the Flushmate
Systems contain a common defect in their design and manufacture that will cause the Flushmate
Systems to function improperly during the expected useful life of the product.
TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION