Vol 87 No 15 (May 28) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] AccordVol. 87 — No. 15 — 5/28/2016 ing to 43 O.S. 2011 §112.2A, “a parent entitled to the custody of a child” has a right to change his residence. That right is subject to the power of the district court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child. Id. Mother is “a parent” and there is nothing unclear or ambiguous about §112.2A. ¶9 The procedure for a parent to change a child’s residence is outlined at 43 O.S. 2011 §112.3. Subparagraph G provides: “The person entitled to custody of a child may relocate the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provided by this section unless a parent entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice.” §112.3(G)(1) (emphasis added). Section 112.3 includes definitions. “A ‘person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child’ means a person so entitled by virtue of a court order or by an express agreement that is subject to court enforcement.” §112.3(A)(3). ¶10 Pursuant to the definition in §112.3(A) (3), we examine whether Mother was entitled to custody by virtue of a court order.