Structuring Routine Oil and Gas Transactions to Minimize
[…] United States Coast Guard, 32 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. L. Inst.) 1623, 1628 (W.D. Pa. 1990). See also Quaker State Corp. v. United States Coast Guard, 716 F. Supp. 201, 202 (W.D. Pa. 1989) (denying Quaker State's motion for summary judgment). 302. CWA § 311(h), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(h) (1988) (emphasis added). Section 311(h) provides: The liabilities established by this section shall in no way affect any rights which (1) the owner or operator of a vessel or of an onshore facility or an offshore facility may have against any third party whose acts may in any way have caused or contributed to such discharge, or (2) the United States Government may have against any third party whose actions may in any way have caused or contributed to the discharge of oil or hazardous substance. 1993] Minimizing Environmental Liability 153 assignors, and the mineral interest owners, would all have some exposure to liability.303 Mining wastes left on the surface of real estate are generally viewed as belonging to the owner of the surface.