Structuring Routine Oil and Gas Transactions to Minimize
[…] Supp. 1993), provides for CERCLA-like cleanup costs but goes beyond CERCLA's compensation scheme and establishes a statutory basis to compensate private interests for injury to real or personal property, to include lost profits and impairment of earning capacity. 46. OPA § 1017(e), 33 V.S.C.A. § 2717(e) (West Supp. 1993). OPA, Pub. L. No. 101-380, § 1020, 104 Stat. 484, 506 (1990), provides: "This Act shall apply to an incident occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act [August 18, 1990]." 47. OPA § 1001(23), 33 V.S.C.A. § 2701(23) (West Supp. 1993) (emphasis added). 48. RCRA § 7003, 42 U.S.C. § 6973 (1988). 1993] Minimizing Environmental Liability 85 which "may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment .... "49 The court is authorized "to restrain such person from such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal" and "to order such person to take such action as may be necessary.... "50 Citizens have similar powers under RCRA § 7002 which provides: [Alny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf ... against any person ... including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or