Structuring Routine Oil and Gas Transactions to Minimize
[…] For example, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.070 (West 1986) provides: A person may not enter a stipulation, contract or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state. This statute does not appear to restrict the parties' ability to limit the "right" to a specified time frame, so long as the ability to bring suit to enforce the "contract" is not unduly limited.