Structuring Routine Oil and Gas Transactions to Minimize
[…] CERCLA § 101(14), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) (1988). 8. RCRA comprises Subchapter III-Hazardous Waste Management (42 U.S.C. §§ 6921 to 6939b (1988» of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 to 6992k (1988). 9. Section 3001(b)(2)(A) of RCRA provides: [D]rilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal energy shall be subject only to existing State or Federal regulatory programs in lieu of this subchapter [until the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) completes a study on whether such wastes should be regulated as hazardous wastes]. RCRA § 3001(b)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2)(A) (1988).