Agreed Statement of Facts Between Commission Administrator and
[…] People argued that the defendant had signed a speedy trial waiver which nullified any
time that had so far accumulated under CPL §190.80, and that should the defendant
revoke the waiver, the. 45 day period set forth in CPL §190.80 would begin anew. The
Court heard the arguments and the People stated that they would submit case-law on the
matter.
3. The People have researched this issue, and have not been able to find any cases on the
specific issue of the 45 day period starting anew. There is, however, a statutory provision
that is relevant to this issue.
4. Under CPL §190.80 a defendant who is in custody on a felony complaint must be
released after 45 days whe,n there has been no Grand Jury action or disposition unless as
set forth in CPL §190.80(a) "the lack of a grand jury disposition during such period of
confinement was due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or occt:lrred with his
consent. (Bold added).
5. In the present case, a review of what has occurred in this matter thus far will make it clear
that the lack of Grand Jury action or disposition during the defendant's period of
confinement occurred with the defendant's consent.