Agreed Statement of Facts Between Commission Administrator and
[…] The Court heard the arguments and the People stated that they would submit case-law on the matter. 3. The People have researched this issue, and have not been able to find any cases on the specific issue of the 45 day period starting anew. There is, however, a statutory provision that is relevant to this issue. 4. Under CPL §190.80 a defendant who is in custody on a felony complaint must be released after 45 days whe,n there has been no Grand Jury action or disposition unless as set forth in CPL §190.80(a) "the lack of a grand jury disposition during such period of confinement was due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or occt:lrred with his consent.