Agreed Statement of Facts Between Commission Administrator and
[…] 19. The dettndant signed the speedy trial/ CPL § 190 80 wajyer two days before his case was
~scheduled for Grand Jury. By signing this waiver he obtained the benefit of having his
case adjourned so that the underwear in the case could be sent out for DNA testing prior
to indictment.
20. Now that the DNA results are not to the defendant's liking, he should not be permitted to
wit..hdraw his signature from a waiver that he signed under the advice of COlh'lSel.
21. The People assert that the waiver signed by the defendant was valid and that the 45 day
time period as set forth in CPL §190.80 started one day after the People received notice
II
from the defendant that they had revoked their waiver.
22. Pursuantto CPL §190.80(a), the lack of a grand jury disposition during the defendant's
period of confinement was "due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or
occurred with his consent." (Bold added).
WHEREFORE, the People respectfully request this Court deny the defendant's motion in all
respects and enter an order in accordance herewith.
_-"------'---~__L_L_--I-=--;>-
DATED:
.....
Oswego, NY 13126
ALiL~o/tld4
Assistant District Attorney
39 Churchill Road
Oswego, NY 13126