Agreed Statement of Facts Between Commission Administrator and
[…] By signing this waiver he obtained the benefit of having his case adjourned so that the underwear in the case could be sent out for DNA testing prior to indictment. 20. Now that the DNA results are not to the defendant's liking, he should not be permitted to wit..hdraw his signature from a waiver that he signed under the advice of COlh'lSel. 21. The People assert that the waiver signed by the defendant was valid and that the 45 day time period as set forth in CPL §190.80 started one day after the People received notice II from the defendant that they had revoked their waiver. 22. Pursuantto CPL §190.80(a), the lack of a grand jury disposition during the defendant's period of confinement was "due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent." (Bold added).