AMIGOS DEL RÍO GUAYNABO, INC. CIUDADANOS EN DEFENSA
[…] Id. at 1-8. With respect to energy, the DEIS claims the Incinerator would displace existing oilfired generation on the island, reduce mercury emissions, and reduce methane emissions by
diverting waste from landfills. Id. at 1-9.
Although the DEIS notes that RUS agency actions include “[e]valuat[ing] the financial
ability of the borrower to repay its potential financial obligations to RUS” and “[e]nsur[ing]
5
Executive Order 12,898 and USDA’s own policies require more. See Exec. Order No. 12,898, 59 Fed. Reg. 7,629
§ 5-5(b) (Feb. 11, 1994) (“Each Federal agency shall work to ensure that public documents, notices, and hearings
relating to human health or the environment are . . . understandable, and readily accessible to the public.”); Council
on Envtl. Quality, Environmental Justice: Guidance Under the National Environmental Policy Act 13 (1997),