AMIGOS DEL RÍO GUAYNABO, INC. CIUDADANOS EN DEFENSA
[…] economically preferable, but would also provide a sound foundation for Puerto Rico to meet its
statewide renewable energy policy goals. To comply with NEPA, RUS must consider and
evaluate these alternative methods to achieve the project’s purpose of reducing Puerto Rico’s
dependence on oil-fired electric generation:
61
In considering the proposed action’s environmental consequences, RUS must “include discussions of . . .
[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of . . . regional, state, and local . . . land use
plans, and controls for the area concerned.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c); see also id. § 1506.2(d) (“[EISs] shall discuss
any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved state or local plan and laws . . . . Where an inconsistency
exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the
plan or law.”).
62
Limited use units “cannot be dispatched with capacity factors greater than 8 percent averaged over two years and
are assumed available only to confront Major Events, such as large disruptions to the transmission system produced
by hurricanes.” PREPA IRP Vol. I, at xvi n.4.
63