AMIGOS DEL RÍO GUAYNABO, INC. CIUDADANOS EN DEFENSA
[…] generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing and
improving of electric service to persons in rural areas . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 904(a) (emphasis added).
Under the Act, a “rural area” is “any area other than a city, town, or unincorporated area that has
a population of greater than 20,000 inhabitants.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 913(3); 1991(a)(13)(C); see also 7
C.F.R. § 1710.2.
As the Rural Electrification Act and its implementing regulations make clear, RUS may
only provide funding to electricity projects whose service area is rural. 7 U.S.C. § 904(a); 7
C.F.R. § 1710.151(a) (requiring, prior to loan issuance, a finding that “[a]dequate electric service
will be made available to the widest practical number of rural users in the borrower’s service
area during the life of the loan.”). RUS may only provide funds to projects serving non-rural
beneficiaries if “(1) The primary purpose of the loan is to furnish or improve service for [rural]
beneficiaries; and (2) The use of loan funds to serve [non-rural] beneficiaries is necessary and