AMIGOS DEL RÍO GUAYNABO, INC. CIUDADANOS EN DEFENSA
[…] Organochlorine Concentrations Among Neighbors of a Municipal Solid Waste Incinerator, 37 Env’t Int’l 449, 449
(2011).
96
Silvia Candela et al., Air Pollution from Incinerators and Reproductive Outcomes, 14 Epidemiology 24, 24
(2013).
97
Arcadis, Human Health Risk Assessment for the Renewable Energy Power Plant Located in Arecibo (Oct. 2010),
http://www.rd.usda.gov/files/PRIDCO-AppK.pdf (2010 HHRA).
98
Arcadis, Energy Answers Arecibo, LLC: Environmental Justice Evaluation (Oct. 2011), http://goo.gl/wTzlWF.
(2011 HHRA Supplement)
22
40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (emphasis added). NEPA further demands that agencies “insure the
professional integrity, including scientific integrity of the discussions and analyses in [EISs].”
Id. § 1502.24. Crucially, agencies “shall identify any methodologies used and shall make
explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other source relied upon for conclusions in the
statement.” Id. Thus, unless RUS conducts its own assessment (rather than incorporating the
HHRA by reference) or reveals the methodologies and assumptions underlying the HHRA’s
calculations, it cannot rely on the HHRA to draw any conclusions in the EIS.
2.