VLCT News 2015-05 - Vermont League of Cities and Towns
[…] a Social Security payment was a Vermonter. Who was it, in what town did he (or,
sure, she) live, and what was the amount?
The moment you know the answer –
but please, not a moment sooner – email
it to [email protected]. The answer will appear in the better-than-you-anticipated
June issue.
10 • VLCT News • May 2015
We think so. The statute that identifies
the members of the board of abatement, 24
V.S.A. § 1533, has not been amended to address the situation of a town that has voted to
eliminate the position of elected lister. Nevertheless, we think it is clear from the language
of 17 V.S.A. § 2651c(b)(1) that a contracted assessor takes the place of the listers and
therefore has a spot on the BOA. The statute
states that a contracted assessor “shall have
the same powers, discharge the same duties,
proceed in the discharge thereof in the same
manner, and be subject to the same liabilities as are prescribed for listers or the board of
listers under the provisions of Title 32.” The
contracted assessor holds only one seat on the
BOA, regardless of whether the assessor is an
individual or an assessing firm.
It is up to the selectboard to decide
whether the assessor’s contract includes serving on the board of abatement. Even if the