Civil Gang Injunctions - National District Attorneys Association
[…] Superior Court, 175 Cal. 719, 721 (1917)). Though it is now the routine practice to name the gang—the entity—as a defendant, agencies that bring gang injunction suits hold different views about whether the lawsuit should also name individual gang members. Because every gang’s membership is fluid, a gang injunction 6 Colonia Chiques based this holding on the Acuna decision as well as an analysis of certain statutes, primarily California Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5(a), which provides: “A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known.” 28 N AT I O N A L C E N T E R FOR C O M M U N I T Y P RO S E C U T I O N PLANNING THE INJUNCTION becomes significantly less useful if the injunction is limited only to those individuals who are named as defendants in the civil lawsuit.