Civil Gang Injunctions - National District Attorneys Association
[…] Superior Court, 74 Cal. App. 704, 708 (1925) (collateral attack is limited to a determination of whether the injunction was issued in excess of the issuing court’s jurisdiction and is further limited to defects appearing on the face of the record); Cal. Evid. Code § 666 (“Any court of this state . . . or any judge of such a court, acting as such, is presumed to have acted in the lawful exercise of its jurisdiction. This presumption applies only when the act of the court or judge is under collateral attack”). N AT I O N A L D I S T R I C T A T T O R N E Y S A S S O C I AT I O N 53 CONCLUSION Gang injunctions, as described in this publication, are certainly a novel approach to the reduction of gang-related criminal activity.