MANUAL for the BLUE CRAB INDUSTRY
[…] FDA Inspection Operations Manual Subchapter 520, Section 523 “PhotographsPhotocopies” (TN-87-18; December 4, 1987). United States v. Acri Wholesale Grocery Co., 409 F. Supp. 529 (S.D. Iowa 1976). Dow Chemical Co. v. United States, 106 S.Ct. 1819 (1986). 18-11 16/ See note 7 above for an exceptional situation in which FDA regulations provide for inspections of manufacturing records. Similarly, FDA regulations provide for agency inspection of certain manufacturing records for acidified foods. 21 C.F.R. § 108.25(g). 17/ Section 703 of the FDC Act, 21 U.S.C. § 373. 18/ Section 704(b) of the FDC Act, 21 U.S.C. § 374(b), provides that “Upon completion of any such inspection . . . and prior to leaving the premises, the officer or employee making the inspection shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a report in writing setting forth any conditions or practices observed by him which, in his judgment, indicate that any food . . . in such establishment (1) consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or (2) has been prepared, packaged, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.” 19/ 21 C.F.R. § § 20.64, 20.101. 20/ Section 704(d) of the FDC Act, 21 U.S.C. § 374(d); see also 21 C.F.R. § 20.105(c). 22/ Section 702(b) of the FDC Act, 21 U.S.C. § 372(b); 21 C.F.R. § 2.10(c). 18-12 19. PART ll0-Federal Government Rules and Regulations for Good Manufacturing Practices Subpart