Apr 28 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Section 179 is intended only to “absolve from liability the members of[public trusts] as individuals.” McKosky v. Town of Talihina, 1977 OK CIV APP 27, ¶13, 581 P.2d 482, 485. Except for tort liability purposes, a public trust that has no government functions to perform is not considered a government agency. 23. See State v. Garrison, 1959 OK 260, ¶10, 348 P.2d 859, 862 (“[a public] trust is a legal entity separate and apart from the State and the political subdivisions of the State …”); see also 60 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 176.1(A)(2) (“a public trust … shall be presumed for all purposes of Oklahoma law to … [e]xist as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary…”) (emphasis added). 24. See McGee v. Alexander, 2001 OK 78, ¶29, 37 P.3d 800, 807(citing Garrison v.