Apr 28 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] 535. We are limited to the issues actually presented below, as reflected by the record which
was before the trial court rather than one that
could have been assembled. Frey v. Independence Fire and Casualty Company, 1985 OK 25,
698 P.2d 17.
¶6 The Commission is empowered by the
Oklahoma Constitution Article XXVII, Sec. 1,
to enact rules and regulations, but the promulgation of such rules and regulations must comply with the APA. To be valid, rules must be
promulgated as required by the APA, 75
O.S.2001 §308.2, and must substantially comply with APA requirements. 75 O.S.2001
§303(E).
¶7 The Coalition’s challenge to the rule-making process was based on an alleged failure to
comply with 75 O.S.2001 §303(A)(2), which
provides that an agency “shall consider fully
all written and oral submissions respecting the
proposed rule.” The Coalition argued that this
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
1137
did not occur because the submissions, i.e.,
public comments made at hearings on the proposed rule, were not before the Commission
during its deliberative and evaluation process
for adoption.