Apr 28 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] living witness has vacated the stand,” particularly if the exhibit “is not
being used in connection with the subsequent testimony of other witnesses.” Id. at 594. The Lanning court concluded that the trial court
erred in allowing the damages demonstrative exhibit to remain visible
in the courtroom, over objection, throughout the remainder of the trial.
Id. Because the amount of damages was not in dispute, however, the
court found that the error did not prejudice the defendants in that case
and granted no relief. Id.
33. See 12 O.S.2001, §2615 (“At the request of a party the court shall
order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of
other witnesses.”). This rule is also known as “the rule of exclusion”
and is typically invoked at trial by referring simply to “the rule.”
While there are exceptions to this rule, both statutory and by common
law, none are relevant in this case.
34. Clark v.