Apr 28 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] As authority for the 2005 increase the assessor invokes the text of Art. 10 §8B, Okla. Const., which makes the restriction Vol. 78 — No. 13 — 4/28/2007 upon annual increases of the assessed fair market value that stand limited to 5% inapplicable to “any year when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person” (emphasis supplied). ¶3 Decisive of this appeal is our answer to one simple question — that of whether the owners’ 2004 conveyance of the two tracts to their limited liability company is to be recognized as a legally sufficient transfer “to another person” or merely as the grantors’ (James and