Apr 28 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] All
relevant evidence is presumed to be admissible. 12 O.S.2001, §2402. Relevant evidence
should only be excluded if its probative value
is “substantially” outweighed by the danger of
“unfair” prejudice to the opposing party. 12
O.S.Supp.2002, §2403; see also Mayes v. State,
1994 OK CR 44, ¶77, 887 P.2d 1288, 1309-1310
(“In dealing with the relevancy of evidence, we
begin with the presumption that in determinVol. 78 — No. 13 — 4/28/2007
ing whether to admit such evidence, the trial
judge should lean in favor of admission”). In
2002, the Legislature amended §2403 of the
Evidence Code to provide that “[I]n a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate
photograph of the victim while alive shall be
admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance
and condition of the victim while alive.”
¶30 We turn first to Appellant’s claim that
§2403, as amended, is unconstitutional. Initially, Appellant claims the amendment was a
political move to appease victims’ rights advocates. This may be true, yet Appellant offers no