September 2013 - Bar Association of Erie County
[…] Surrogate Howe reviewed Domestic Relations Law §117, which speaks to the inheritance rights of adoptees. The judge ruled that - generally speaking – an adopted child leaves bloodline for inheritance. However, DRL §117 (2) (d) provides that “. . . this subdivision shall not impair or defeat any right which has vested . . . . prior to the adoption, regardless of when the adoption occurred.” The judge then reviewed some rules of will construc- The Surrogate determined that Brooke’s status as “issue” eligible to receive discretionary distributions from the trusts vested when her great-grandparents died in 2002 and 2004, and her subsequent adoption out of the bloodline in 2005, did